HarbourVest Investment
Candidate, with 1 portfolio company on record.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
3 additional co-investors and affiliates
Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: Jan 22, 2026, 1 new company in the last 12 months. Latest round Mews round ($300M round) on Jan 22, 2026.
People to know
View all people- FounderWhy: Founder of the firmNo route on file yet
Relationship network
9 connected entities1 observed roundrounds 2026
From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Company
- Capital provider
- Person
›How strength and recency are read
Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
How am I connected? Published routes
Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to HarbourVest Investment: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.
Public record only. For routes through people you know, see Who can introduce you.
See how you connect to HarbourVest Investment
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Investing
1 company on record, 1 new in 12 months
Investments on record
What these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.Acquired, Public, Exited and Active are what the firm’s own portfolio card says, read on the date shown when you hover the chip; they are not deal dates. A company with no chip is one whose card states no outcome: DFX does not assume it is active.| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mews | Funding round | participant | Richard Valtr (confirmed) | $300M | unknown | Jan 22, 2026 | Fact Press release |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
People
2 current, 0 departed
Investment team
How the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.Who else at this firm · 1 person, grouped by function
Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.
Contacts
Funds and LPs
0 vehicles, 1 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
What these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.Limited partners
- 1 commitment · amounts undisclosed
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areEach commitment is counted once across the pension tape and the allocator graph. A commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the report date. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value, never a commitment. Rows without a fund on the venture graph are commitments to this manager.| Allocator | Type | Fund | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | HarbourVest Co-investment Broadway SMA at HarbourVest Investment | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
| Los Angeles City Employees' Retirement System | MUNICIPAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM | HarbourVest Partners Co-Investment Fund VI at HarbourVest Investment | amount not disclosed | reported as of Dec 31, 2025 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Relationships across DFX
6 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
- 2026-01-221 shared deal · one time
- 2026-01-221 shared deal · one time
- 2026-01-221 shared deal · one time
Compare portfolios with HarbourVest, Atomico, Tiger Global or any firm. Co-investors across the market
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph · 1 capital path ShowHide
- The same institution is held on Allocators, matched by identifier. See which records
HarbourVest Investment is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.
Checking your plan…
HarbourVest Investment sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Evidence and history
2 dated events, 0 observations from 0 sources
Timeline
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports HarbourVest Partners Co-Investment Fund VI: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2021, net IRR 14.6%, 1.42x
- Dec 31, 2025LACERS reports HarbourVest Co-investment Broadway SMA: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2023, net IRR 6.7%, 1.05x
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersno Form ADV on recordShowHide
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- unknown
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- unknown
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- unknown
- Private funds reported
- unknown
- Private fund gross assets, adviser total
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 14, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%)Named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCandidate, candidateShowHide
No sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- importance
- gav: 0 · funds: 0 · people: 0 · investments: 0 · scale basis: Venture-typed funds only (Candidate): 0 funds, $0M of $0M reported · co investors: 0.31
- active deployment
- investments 12m: 0.13 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 0 · latest investment at: 2026-01-22
- emerging manager
- fund count: 0 · reported gav: $0 · first adv filing: not scored · years since first filing: not scored
Connected records
Fits, record history and connections
scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge
Record history
- Reclassified2026-09-13
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2025-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
Not yet on record: investment team, latest vintage.