Akzonobel Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Nashville, Tennessee, reporting $145M in assets, for 3,079 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2023, Creative Resources Unlimited Inc. no longer appears on Akzonobel Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).
4 more advisers, 4 more managers and 19 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- WTW Gt Real Asset Fund2 commitments
- Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Durat2 commitments
- Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indx2 commitments
- Towers Watson Investment Services,4 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 commitments
- Blackrock4 commitments
Relationship network
40 connected entities22 observed commitments18 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.1%
- Common/collective trusts 96.5%
- Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Creative Resources Unlimited Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Datamation Imaging Services Corp General consultantthrough Dec 30, 2023 Form 5500
- State Street Research & Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 30, 2023 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
People
Manager roster
- Towers Watson Investment Services,4 rows, latest Dec 30, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company4 rows, latest Dec 30, 2024
- Blackrock4 rows, latest Dec 30, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrock Investments, LLCplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceCreative Resources Unlimited Inc. no longer appears on Akzonobel Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Creative Resources Unlimited Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedAkzonobel Retirement Plan plan assets $170M -> $152M (-10.9%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 30, 2024 | WTW Gt Real Asset Fundcollective trust | Towers Watson Investment Services, | Real assets | $27.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 30, 2024 | Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Duratcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $2.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 30, 2024 | Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indxcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $11.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+19 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 to Dec 30, 2024 | 3,079 | $152M | $158M | 103.4% | $145M | $163,109 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 30, 2023 | 3,564 | $170M | $183M | 102.1% | $151M | $387,108 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Tower Watson Investment Services codes 15 16 50 70 $1.1M PY2023
- Willis Towers Watson codes 11 15 49 50 $673,261 PY2023
- Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $135,886 PY2023
+39 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Akzonobel Retirement Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.