General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems)
Corporate pension, based in Reston, Virginia, reporting $536M in assets, for 6,599 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Pacific Investment Mgmt Co LLC appears on General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems)'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 12 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Pimco Long-Term Credit Bd Cit Cl Gd1 commitment
- Ntgi Russell 1000 Index Fund1 commitment
- NTC World Ex US Inv Mkt Ind Fd-Lend1 commitment
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 commitments
- Blackrock2 commitments
Relationship network
56 connected entities15 observed commitments4 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Common/collective trusts 85.6%
- Master trust investment accounts 3.9%
- Registered investment companies 8.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Nomura Corporate Research and Asset Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- American Centuryplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedPacific Investment Mgmt Co LLC appears on General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems)'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedGeneral Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems) total assets $615M -> $536M (-12.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedGeneral Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems) funded ratio 89.6% -> 92.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceDodge & Cox no longer appears on General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems)'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Dodge & Coxaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceDimensional Fund Advisors LP no longer appears on General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems)'s Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Dimensional Fund Advisors, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Pimco Long-Term Credit Bd Cit Cl Gdcollective trust | Pimco | Private credit | $80.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ntgi Russell 1000 Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $106M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NTC World Ex US Inv Mkt Ind Fd-Lendcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $59.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,599 | $620M | $709M | 92.9% | $536M | Not disclosed | $20.9M | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 6,978 | $615M | $737M | 89.6% | $615M | Not disclosed | $615M | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 7,083 | $836M | $736M | 103.3% | $610M | Not disclosed | $610M | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting, Inc. codes 16 50 $384,165 PY2024
- Blackrock Financial Management, Inc codes 28 50 51 $351,752 PY2024
- Fidelity Inv Inst Ops Co Inc codes 13 15 38 50 64 $317,450 PY2024
+56 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
General Dynamics Retirement Plan (land Systems) sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.