YUM Brands Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Louisville, Kentucky, reporting $711M in assets, for 19,460 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Jan 1, 2024, YUM Brands Retirement Plan funded ratio 85.6% -> 90.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
4 more advisers and 9 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Collective Short Term Investment Fd3 commitments
- Msci Acwi Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- WTW Gt Real Asset Fund3 commitments
- Towers Watson Investment Services,6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
22 connected entities12 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.2%
- U.S. Government securities 16.7%
- Other investments 1.2%
- Common/collective trusts 74.1%
- Registered investment companies 2.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Towers Watson Investment Services,6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCplan years 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedYUM Brands Retirement Plan funded ratio 85.6% -> 90.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceBlackrock no longer appears on YUM Brands Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedYUM Brands Retirement Plan funded ratio 112.4% -> 85.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedYUM Brands Retirement Plan plan assets $1.0B -> $664M (-34.2%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Collective Short Term Investment Fdcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated | Cash | $27.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci Acwi Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $212M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | WTW Gt Real Asset Fundcollective trust | Towers Watson Investment Services, | Real assets | $141M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 19,460 | $680M | $740M | 90.7% | $711M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 20,409 | $664M | $742M | 85.6% | $734M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 21,284 | $1.0B | $713M | 112.4% | $754M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson codes 11 50 $477,565 PY2024
- Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $460,011 PY2024
- Towers Watson Investment Service codes 11 28 50 51 $432,822 PY2024
+39 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
YUM Brands Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.