DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
D•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYd•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
D•••••• Capital is an operationally-focused private equity firm investing in leading middle market companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.91bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D•••••• Capital is an operationally-focused private equity firm investing in leading middle market companies.”d•••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“D•••••• Capital is an operationally-focused private equity firm investing in leading middle market companies.”d•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $906Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $906Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $906Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $906Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $906M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1325 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 26TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-784-5440
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- environmental services, business services, industrials, consumer
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to leverage our deep experience in our key industries, while remaining opportunistic by regularly evaluating investments across a variety of other sectors.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 29
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 29, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 29
- companies
- 29
- geography
- count 1, share 0.034, value OK
- investments
- 29
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.172, value industrial manufacturing, examples Masterbuilt Manufacturing, W.F. Taylor, Seaga Manufacturing, Polaris Pool Systems, count 1, share 0.034, value consumer services, examples Heartland Automotive Services, count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples Spectrum
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.103, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Masterbuilt Manufacturing, Seaga Manufacturing, Polaris Pool Systems, count 1, share 0.034, value automotive repair, examples Heartland Automotive Services, count 1, share 0.034, value chemical manufacturing, examples W.F. Taylor, count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples Spectrum
29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (5); no dated observations
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• S•••• A••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $84.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• B••••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $25.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $296M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $215M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $182M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $103M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $43,540 as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••••• R••••••• · Founding Partner · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• B•••••• · Founding Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• H•••••• · Founding Partner · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- L••• H••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
29 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
4 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• $25.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $25.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• $20.0M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• $25.0M osc.ny.gov
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026D•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 9 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 10, 2012D•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
D•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…