DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.9B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 5
- RAUM $3.9B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- Private Equity Funds are 0 of 32 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 31
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 0 of 32 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 31
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%)Private Equity Funds are 0 of 30 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 29
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to May 5, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- Hedge fund: 13 funds, $3.9B reported gross assets, 31 ever reported
- Other private fund: 1 fund, $35.6M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 186
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• E••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 Form D first sale | $1.6M as of Apr 25, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• E••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• •••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $532M as of Jan 10, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• •••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $365M as of Jan 10, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $18.7M as of Jun 21, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• •••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $3.0M as of Jun 21, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
5 current, 6 former
Managing partner (2)
- M••• L•••• · M••••••• M••••• O• A••••• M••••••••• H••••• G•••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2006 Form ADV
- S•••• E••••• G•••••• · M••••••• M••••• O• G• M••••••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2006 Form ADV
Platform (3)
- A••••• K•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Jan 1, 2019 Form ADV
- N••• K•••••• · Chief Technology Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Feb 1, 2009 Form ADV
- T••••• M••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Apr 1, 2011 Form ADV
6 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• M• C•••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Risk Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• A•••••• C•••••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Risk Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Feb 1, 2016 to Aug 12, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• P••••• F•••• · Chief Investment Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Mar 1, 2013 to Jul 8, 2020 Inference
- E••• L• R••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Mar 1, 2006 to Sep 18, 2018 Inference
- R••••• D••••• O••••••••• · C•••• O•••••••• O•••••• O• A••••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••• · Jun 1, 2008 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- T• D••••• O••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Sep 1, 2018 to Jan 10, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- B••••••• C•••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
- U•• F•••••••• S••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
3 disclosed
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in A••••• E••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••• L••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $28.3M lacers.org
Events
3 most recent
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• E••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…