DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• A••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYp•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.6B
- PE fund assets
- $3.4B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 52 of 54
- Deals, last 12 months
- 3
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors infrastructureGeography United States
- Last 12 months 3Most recent 6 months agoPlatform deals 5
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.42bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-15
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 51
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
50 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 12, unknown 26, platform 16
- period
- to 2026-03-20, from 2020-01-22, undated holdings 29, dated observations 47
- window
- last 2026-03-20, first 2020-01-22
- control
- control 22, unknown 32
- companies
- 50
- geography
- count 2, share 0.04, value AL, count 2, share 0.04, value VA, count 1, share 0.02, value CA
- investments
- 54
- seller kinds
- family 2, founder 1, unknown 1, corporate parent 1
- transactions
- 22
- cadence by year
- 2020 add ons 1, platforms 3, 2021 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2023 exits 1, add ons 5, platforms 2, other deals 1, 2024 add ons 1, 2025 add ons 4, 2026 add ons 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 12, platforms 16, add ons per platform 0.75
- sector known for
- 30
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.14, value industrial manufacturing, examples Parkline, Trachte, Kymera, Clarion, count 6, share 0.12, value industrial services, examples American Remediation & Environmental, Inc., Superior Environmental Solutions, Hydroblasters Inc., J&S Industrial Services, count 5, share 0.1, value healthcare services, examples Health Connect America (HCA), Jordan Health Services, Health Connect America, First Home Care, count 3, share 0.06, value business services, examples Celeritas, Pronto Insurance, Capital Contractors, count 2, share 0.04, value specialty distribution, examples Tennessee based food distributor, Collision Auto Parts, count 2, share 0.04, value education, examples Specialized Youth Services of Virginia, Inc., ALC Schools, LLC, count 2, share 0.04, value software, examples Canella Media LLC, Envoy, count 1, share 0.02, value consumer services, examples Three Distributors of Automotive Aftermarket Collision Repair Parts
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 4, entity id 0eda374c-1334-4474-b92f-0dde7e3de14f, role legal adviser, shared 4, entity id ca43be70-3ad6-4480-97af-8efc0bed1845, role legal adviser, shared 3, entity id 6104dc58-1daa-40d5-b123-427983546d58, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id faefecd0-7321-4d0f-bb43-a6c47f017deb, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 70c3c03c-0b71-4b6f-945f-8327c5947c5c
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.1, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Parkline, Trachte, Clarion, Del Real, count 4, share 0.08, value remediation environmental, examples American Remediation & Environmental, Inc., Superior Environmental Solutions, Hydroblasters Inc., Arrowhead Environmental Services, count 3, share 0.06, value home health, examples Jordan Health Services, First Home Care, DME Express, count 2, share 0.04, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Health Connect America (HCA), Health Connect America, count 2, share 0.04, value education, examples Specialized Youth Services of Virginia, Inc., ALC Schools, LLC, count 2, share 0.04, value software, examples Canella Media LLC, Envoy, count 2, share 0.04, value industrial machinery repair, examples J&S Industrial Services, Captain Clean, count 1, share 0.02, value automotive repair, examples Three Distributors of Automotive Aftermarket Collision Repair Parts
50 companies on the graph (22 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (7); 16 platforms and 12 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $155M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $107M as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| P•• F•••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $103 as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Oct 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $179M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $79.2M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $50.9M as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••••• E••••• I•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $33.2M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
55 current, 9 former
Managing partner (5)
- D••••• I••••••• · President & Co-Head of Funds · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• I••••••• · President · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••• R•••••••• · Chairman/Ceo And Partner · since May 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• R•••••••• · Chairman and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••••• R•••••••• · Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (18)
- A••• L•• S•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• L•• S•••••• · Partner, Head of I•••••••••s · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• S•••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••• C•••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••• A•••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••••• A•••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• I••••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• I••••••• · Partner, Co-Head Flagship Funds · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• G•••• · Partner and Co-Head of Flagship Funds · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• R••• G•••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• L••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K••• L••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K•••••••• A• L••••• · Partner, P•••••••• Heritage · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L•••• R•••••• · Vice Chairman and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L•••• R•••••• · Vice Chairman And Partner · since Jul 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• K••••••••• C•• · Managing Director, I••••••••• Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H••••• · Administrative M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S• L•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- A••• F••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- G•••• N••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• K••••••••• C•• · a Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•••• K••••••••• C•• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•••• K••••••••• C•• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (4)
- E••• A• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• E•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S• L•••• · Executive Vp And Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••••• L••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (5)
- A••• S••••• · Senior Portfolio Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• P•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• J• B•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• J••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• A•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- C••••• R•••• · Managing Director, Head of Value Creation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• M•••••••• · Heritage Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- M•••••• O•••••• M••••• · Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (3)
- K•••• D••••• · Executive Assistant, Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B••• · Vice President, Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• H••••• · Associate, Fundraising & Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (9)
- A•• R•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• M••••••• · Associate, Sustainability · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••••• B••••• · Operations M•••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• G•••••• · Head of People Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• D••••• · Principal and Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C••••• · Marketing Coordinator & Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• A•• M••••••• · Partner and Chief Administrative, Legal & Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• A•• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• W••• · Chief Financial Officer And Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- E• M••• · Senior A••••••, P•••••••• Heritage · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• R••• G•••• · Co-Head of Funds & Head of Consumer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• O•••• · Head of H•••••care · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• P•••• · President/Coo · Jan 1, 2012 to Jan 17, 2020 Inference
- A•••••••• V•••••• · Managing Director Of Registrant And Relying Advisers · May 1, 2011 to Nov 26, 2014 Inference
- C•••• H••••• C•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2018 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- E••• A••••••• S•••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2011 to Jan 17, 2020 Inference
- L••• B••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- L••• Z••••••• · Senior Managing Director · May 1, 2011 to Jan 17, 2020 Inference
- D••••••• D••••• B••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/General Counsel · Aug 1, 2021 to Oct 15, 2024 Inference
- E•••••• M•••• C••••••••• · Head Of Esg And Sustainability And Partner · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- E•••••• M•••• C••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of Registrant And Relying Advisers · Jun 1, 2011 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
54 relationships, 16 platforms, 12 add-ons
Transactions
23 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
30 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- T••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- F••••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- K•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- S••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
Financial advisers (13)
- R•••••• J•••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 2, 2023
- L••••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 5, 2023
- R••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Nov 2, 2023
- R••••• W• B•••• • C•• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 21, 2021
- H••••••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 22, 2020
- F•••• • L•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Nov 2, 2023
- S••••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 5, 2023
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 22, 2020
- I••••••••• B•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 2, 2020
- C•••••• M•• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 13, 2025
- B•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 2, 2020
- W•••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 10, 2021
- B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 2, 2023
Legal advisers (12)
- O•••••••• • M•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 13, 2025
- K•••••• M••••••• • K•••••• P•• 4 shared · strong · last Feb 19, 2026
- M••••••• • F••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Mar 20, 2026
- F•••• • L•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 2, 2023
- G•••••••• T•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 22, 2020
- R••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Nov 2, 2023
- E••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 20, 2026
- K•••••• C•••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 20, 2026
- W•••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Nov 2, 2023
- H•••••• • K••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 20, 2026
- M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 5, 2023
- G••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 10, 2021
LP commitments
10 disclosed
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• $75.0M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• $90.0M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• $100M calstrs.com
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• $100M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• $250M oregon.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• $100M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• $150M osc.ny.gov
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L• amount not disclosed lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• amount not disclosed lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L• $10.0M lacers.org
Events
60 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 20, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 31, 2024
- Jun 6, 2024
- Nov 2, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 2, 2023••• Locked
- Jul 5, 2023
Across the graphs
P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…