DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.6B
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 10 of 10
- Deals, last 12 months
- 3
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $10.0M to $75.0MRevenue $25.0M to $250MSectors technology,consumer,infrastructure,financial_services,life_sciences
- Last 12 months 3Most recent 2 months ago
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-07
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 22, 2020 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, consumer, infrastructure, financial services, life sciences
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $25.0M to $250M
- EBITDA
- $10.0M to $75.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 4, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-07-06, from 2023-06-08, undated holdings 2, dated observations 16
- window
- last 2026-07-06, first 2023-06-08
- control
- control 3, unknown 7
- companies
- 7
- geography
- count 1, share 0.143, value TN
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- founder 6
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 1, 2024 other deals 2, 2025 add ons 2, 2026 add ons 1, other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 3, add ons per platform 1
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value tech enabled services, examples Enterprise Computing Solutions, Inc., Alchemy Technology Group LLC, count 1, share 0.143, value software, examples Clevertech Partners LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 299ebe64-321f-4fcf-a8c3-bca3af6ba80c, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 70c3c03c-0b71-4b6f-945f-8327c5947c5c
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value it services msp, examples Enterprise Computing Solutions, Inc., count 1, share 0.143, value software, examples Clevertech Partners LLC, count 1, share 0.143, value data processing hosting, examples Alchemy Technology Group LLC
7 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in tech enabled services (2); 3 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• J•• A••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $56.7M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $16.5M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• F•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.7M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••• I••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $98.9M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• U••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• I••••••••• P••••••• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $40.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- D•••• P•••• · Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (5)
- J••• C••••••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• P••• C••••••• · Member · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• Z••••••• · Owner · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• R••••• D••••••••• · Member · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• L••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Board or advisory (1)
- D•••• P•••• · Investment Trustee · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R•••• G•••••• J•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••• A••••••• S•••• · Co-Founder, Partner · May 1, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
10 relationships, 3 platforms, 3 add-ons
Transactions
8 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2026 | Growth investment | L••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Growth investment | L••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | E••••••••• C•••••••• S••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••••.com |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | E•••••••• F•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••••.com |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | E•••••••• F•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••••.com |
| Jul 22, 2024 | Growth investment | A•••••• T••••••••• G•••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 12, 2024 | Growth investment | T•••••••• C••••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••••.com |
| Jun 8, 2023 | Growth investment | C••••••••• P••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
11 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- R••••• M••••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- P•• P••••••• L• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- T••••• C•••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
Financial advisers (4)
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 6, 2026
- C•••••••• G•••••• G•••• I•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 8, 2023
- G•••••••• T•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 8, 2023
- G••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 22, 2024
Legal advisers (3)
- G•••••••• T•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 6, 2026
- L••••• M•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 6, 2026
- L••••• M•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 6, 2026
LP commitments
3 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in A••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• $250M osc.ny.gov
- T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• in A••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• amount not disclosed trsil.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• $20.0M lacers.org
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 6, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 6, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 12, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 12, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 8, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 22, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…