DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L••• R•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Westport, CTl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $13B
- PE fund assets
- $9.8B
- PE funds
- 21
- Investments held
- 37 of 37
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energyGeography United States
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 7
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 35 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $9.83bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 35 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Sep 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $13Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 21
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $9.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $12Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $9.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 86%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $2.1B, Private Equity Fund $9.8B, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 21, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 213
- Headquarters
- Westport, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 37
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 37, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 37
- companies
- 37
- geography
- investments
- 37
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.027, value agriculture, examples Midland Farms Permian Basin
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.027, value agriculture, examples Midland Farms Permian Basin
37 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in agriculture (1); no dated observations
Funds
32 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• R••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $26.0M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••••• T•••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $21.4M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V• A•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $232M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••• V••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $177M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V• A•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $145M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••• J•••••• M••••••• I•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35.3M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L•••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $160,841 as of Apr 14, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• N•• E•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $255M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• I• A•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.4B as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| L•••• 2••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2019 year in the fund name | $332,598 as of Apr 14, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $694M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••••• M••••••• 2••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 year in the fund name | $105M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L••••• J•••••• M••••••• I• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $57.0M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••••• M••••••• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $442M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| L••••••••• M••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $433M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $534M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $355M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $312M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $10.3M as of Apr 14, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $199M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• C• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.3M as of Feb 22, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.9M as of Feb 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $6.9M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.1M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.2M as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• R••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.3M as of Feb 22, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• B• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $989,552 as of Feb 22, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••• o• L••• R••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $41,408 as of Aug 28, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• R••• R•••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Sep 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
19 current, 4 former
Managing partner (4)
- C•••••• A••••• · Co-Founder and Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• T•• M••••• · President And Chief Operating Officer Of L••• R••• R•••••••• · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• D••••• M•••••• · Co-Founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• T••••• R••••••• · President/Manager · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- C••• C•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• D••••• M•••••• · Limited Partner, Managing Director · since Jul 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M••••• · Limited Partner · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• B•••••• S••••••• · Limited Partner · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• C•••• F••••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• A••••• M••••• · Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- M••••••• P••••••• · Vice President, Land · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- A•••••••• B••• · Chief Accounting Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• R•• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/ General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• Y•• · Vice President, Reservoir Engineering and Geology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S••••••• · Senior Vice President and Counsel for Acquisitions and Divestitures · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• G•••••• · Vice President, Operations & Production · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• H•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• M•••• B••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• A••••• S•••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
- M••• A••••• M••••• · Trustee - The J••• R••••••• 2010 Descendants' Trust · Dec 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2016 Inference
- C•••••• W••••• A••••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2005 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
- S••••• K•••••• A•••••• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2011 to Jul 11, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
37 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- M••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- B••• S••••• C•••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
9 disclosed
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in L••• R••• P••••••• I•• L••• $43.0M calpers.ca.gov
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $35.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $42.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $40.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $25.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $25.0M content.copera.org
Events
11 most recent
- Sep 13, 2026L••• R••• R•••••••• C•ompletes Semi-Annual Strategy Session with Senior Leadership
- Mar 30, 2026L••• R•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 21 (2024 extract) -> 18 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• VII: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2015, net IRR 17.9%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• VIII: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2018, net IRR 11.3%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• IX: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2024, net IRR 13.4%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• V: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2008, net IRR -2.5%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• II: $35,000,000 committed, vintage 2002, net IRR 54.9%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• III: $42,000,000 committed, vintage 2004, net IRR -12.6%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• IV AF: $40,000,000 committed, vintage 2006, net IRR 16.9%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports L••• R••• VI: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2012, net IRR -3.6%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 14, 2012L••• R••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
L••• R••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…