DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L•••
A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L•••
Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 3 of 57 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 52
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 3 of 57 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 52
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 12, 2024
- RAUM
- $7.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $271Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $271Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 5%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-12, latest gav Hedge Fund $7.1B, Other Private Fund $127M, Private Equity Fund $271M, latest counts Hedge Fund 30, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 49, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 3
- Employees
- 186
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 11 WEST 42ND STREET, 9TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10036
- Business phone
- 212-878-3500
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
12 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• S••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $139M as of Aug 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S••••• O••••••••• F••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $132M as of Aug 12, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V• •••••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $205M as of Aug 12, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• G••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $151M as of Jul 8, 2013 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $86.8M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• S•••••• O••••••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $61.7M as of Feb 24, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $34.2M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $12.0M as of Feb 24, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• T• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.3M as of Feb 23, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••••••• G••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Jan 10, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• B••• T• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.2M as of Feb 23, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••• C•••••• I••• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $14,800 as of Feb 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 12 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••• L•••• · Managing Member Of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I• G•••••• L•• · since Jun 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- S•••• E••••• G•••••• · Member Of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I• G•••••• L•• · since Jun 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A••••• K•••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• K•••••• · Chief Technology Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Feb 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• M••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · since Apr 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• L••••••• F••••• · Member Of Board Of Managers Of C-Iii Capital Partners Llc · Feb 1, 2010 to May 22, 2015 Inference
- F•••• M•••••• G••••••• · Member Of Board Of Managers Of C-Iii Capital Partners Llc · Feb 1, 2010 to May 22, 2015 Inference
- J•••••• P•••••• C•••• · Member Of Board Of Managers Of C-Iii Capital Partners Llc · Feb 1, 2010 to May 22, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• G•••••• J•••••••• · Member Of Board Of Managers Of C-Iii Capital Partners Llc · May 1, 2012 to May 22, 2015 Inference
- S•• B• R•••••• · Member Of Board Of Managers Of C-Iii Capital Partners Llc · Feb 1, 2010 to May 22, 2015 Inference
- D•••• M• C•••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Risk Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- E••••• G•••••• · Member Of A••••• Real Estate Participation Plan, Llc · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- R•••••• A•••••• C•••••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Risk Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Feb 1, 2016 to Aug 12, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• P••••• F•••• · Chief Investment Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Mar 1, 2013 to Jul 8, 2020 Inference
- E••• L• R••• · Senior Managing Director, Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Mar 1, 2006 to Sep 18, 2018 Inference
- R••••• D••••• O••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer Of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L••• · Jun 1, 2008 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- T• D••••• O••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of A••••• Capital Group · Sep 1, 2018 to Jan 10, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (9)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- A••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- G•• L••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- G•• ••••••••• S• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- S••••••••• I••••••••• • S••••••••• C•• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- M••••• S•••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
8 disclosed
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• $100M sib.wa.gov
- W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B•••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V• L••• $200M sib.wa.gov
- P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $75.0M pa.gov
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• $65.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V• L••• $65.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $50.0M content.copera.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L••• $10.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• V• L••• $10.0M lacers.org
Events
4 most recent
- Aug 24, 2026A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 31, 2025C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• reports A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• Fund VI: $50,000,000 committed, vintage 2011, net IRR 1.5%Lp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Dec 31, 2025P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports A••••• S•••••• S••••••••• Fund VI, L.P.: $75,000,000 committed, vintage 2010, net IRR 1.1%Lp commitment disclosedFactP••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 30, 2012A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• I•• L••• is the same institution as 5 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…