Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

T••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketLos Angeles, CAt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.52bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-18
Classification history (4)
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    T••••••• Capital is a Los Angeles-based private equity firm with a senior, experienced founding team and a demonstrated ability to create long-term value.
    xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    T••••••• Capital is a Los Angeles-based private equity firm with a senior, experienced founding team and a demonstrated ability to create long-term value.
    xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
  4. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 21, 2022 to Jun 18, 2024
RAUM
$528Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$521Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$521Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$521Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-06-18, latest gav Private Equity Fund $521M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
Employees
11
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CA
Office address
10877 WILSHIRE BLVD., SUITE 660, Los Angeles, CA, 90024
Business phone
310-736-5853
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services, industrials, technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
$20.0M to $100M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
As investors with a long-term view, we seek to enhance value creation and risk management by constructing sustainable, well-managed, and accountable organizations.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 1, unknown 10, platform 8
period
to 2026-09-03, from 2023-01-01, undated holdings 9, dated observations 18
window
last 2026-09-03, first 2025-12-02
control
control 8, unknown 11
companies
16
geography
investments
19
seller kinds
sponsor 1
transactions
8
cadence by year
2025 add ons 1, 2026 exits 1, platforms 6
platform add on
add ons 1, platforms 8, add ons per platform 0.12
sector known for
6
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 3, share 0.188, value industrial services, examples Prime Electric, JT Thorpe Group, Inc., Horwitz, count 1, share 0.062, value industrial manufacturing, examples Lyons Magnus, count 1, share 0.062, value agriculture, examples trulite cropped, count 1, share 0.062, value business services, examples 2Heads
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role sell side adviser, shared 3, entity id 51e44f8c-ba6b-4da8-9dad-d96a59aa0113, role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 13041751-1eee-4821-8825-36e19e7f37a5, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id 7681d31b-0c9c-4045-9b3c-2a029c419fc4, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id 37bb04ac-344b-4e82-b09c-4ef8db986fb4
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.062, value electrical contracting, examples Prime Electric, count 1, share 0.062, value industrial machinery repair, examples JT Thorpe Group, Inc., count 1, share 0.062, value food manufacturing, examples Lyons Magnus, count 1, share 0.062, value agriculture, examples trulite cropped, count 1, share 0.062, value advertising marketing, examples 2Heads, count 1, share 0.062, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Horwitz

16 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in industrial services (3); 8 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026

Funds
7 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
T••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$17.3M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$14.9M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DUnknown
T••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$153M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••• C•••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$144M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••• C•••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$119M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••• V•••• a• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$73.1M
as of Jun 18, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
37 current, 1 former
Partner (5)
Business development (2)
Platform (10)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
19 relationships, 8 platforms, 1 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
J• T••••• G••••• I•••PlatformactiveSep 3, 2026
transaction announcement
1 monthsL••• M•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
J• T••••• G••••• I•••PlatformactiveSep 3, 2026
transaction announcement
1 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
L•••• M•••••PlatformactiveJul 20, 2026
transaction announcement
2 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
L•••• M•••••PlatformactiveJul 20, 2026
transaction announcement
2 monthsT••• G••••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••••••PlatformactiveJul 1, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••••••PlatformactiveJun 15, 2026
transaction announcement
3 monthsL••• M•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
P•••• E•••••••PlatformactiveJan 8, 2026
transaction announcement
9 monthsL••• M•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
2•••••
add-on to G••
Add-onactiveDec 2, 2025
transaction announcement
10 monthsL••• M•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
I••••••••• D•••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
r•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
t•••••• c••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
6 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Sep 3, 2026Platform acquisitionJ• T••••• G••••• I•••Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Jul 20, 2026Platform acquisitionL•••• M•••••Sponsor (confirmed)xn--t-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Jul 20, 2026Sponsor to sponsorL•••• M•••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Jun 15, 2026Platform acquisitionH••••••Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Jan 8, 2026Platform acquisitionP•••• E•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Dec 2, 2025Add-on acquisition2•••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (2)
Financial advisers (5)
  • W•••••• B•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 20, 2026
  • S••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 20, 2026
  • H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 3, 2026
  • G•••••• S•••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 3, 2026
  • E••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 20, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
  • M••••••• • F••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 20, 2026
  • F••••••••• • B•••• P•• 1 shared · one time · last Jun 15, 2026
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
12 most recent
  1. Sep 3, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Completes Acquisition of JT T••••• Group, a Leading Provider of Mission-Critical Specialty Industrial Maintenance and Thermal Management Services
  2. Sep 3, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Completes Acquisition of JT T••••• Group, a Leading Provider of Mission-Critical Specialty Industrial Maintenance and Thermal Management Services
  3. Jul 30, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire JT T••••• Group, a Leading Provider of Mission-Critical Specialty Industrial Maintenance and Thermal Management Services
  4. Jul 20, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Completes Acquisition of L•••• M•••••, a Leading Developer and Manufacturer of Specialty Ingredients, Beverage, and Nutrition Solutions
  5. Jul 20, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Completes Acquisition of L•••• M•••••, a Leading Developer and Manufacturer of Specialty Ingredients, Beverage, and Nutrition Solutions
  6. Jul 20, 2026
    Paine Schwartz Partners Announces Sale of L•••• M••••• to T••••••• Capital
  7. Jul 1, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Completes Investment in H••••••, a Leading Provider of MEP Services
  8. Jun 23, 2026
    Air Distribution Technologies Completes Sale of PennBarry
  9. Jun 15, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Announces Investment in H••••••, a Leading Provider of MEP Services
  10. Mar 31, 2026
    T••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
  11. Jan 8, 2026
    T••••••• Capital Announces Investment in P•••• E•••••••, a Leading Provider of E•••••••al Services
  12. Oct 21, 2022
    T••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

T••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…