Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T••• B••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••

T••• B••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••

Fund of funds · probableMiddle marketChicago, ILt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

T••• B••••• Capital Partners is a boutique private equity firm focused on North American small and lower middle market investments.

Classification
Class
Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
Basis
R1: 7 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.65bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-28
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)
    R1: 7 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)
    R1: 7 of 9 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)
    R1: 7 of 7 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Jun 28, 2024
RAUM
$3.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$3.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$3.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-06-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
Employees
19
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
123 N WACKER DR., STE. 1000, Chicago, IL, 60606
Business phone
312-284-5600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
26 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
building products, technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We invest through both funds and direct equity opportunities alongside select sponsors.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 24, platform 6
period
to 2026-07-30, from 2020-01-23, undated holdings 20, dated observations 16
window
last 2026-07-30, first 2020-01-23
control
control 6, unknown 24
companies
26
geography
count 1, share 0.038, value MD
investments
30
seller kinds
founder 1
transactions
6
cadence by year
2020 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 2, 2025 platforms 1, 2026 platforms 2
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0
sector known for
13
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.077, value consumer services, examples Quality Automotive Services, Chuze Fitness, count 2, share 0.077, value life sciences, examples 3 Boomerang Capital, Vion Biosciences, count 2, share 0.077, value healthcare services, examples Progressive Dental Marketing, One Physics, count 2, share 0.077, value business services, examples Magna Legal Services, Carnegie Dartlet Holdings, count 1, share 0.038, value financial services, examples Zelis, count 1, share 0.038, value media telecom, examples Shamrock Capital Advisors, count 1, share 0.038, value healthcare it, examples Tebra, count 1, share 0.038, value aerospace defense, examples Vance Street Capital
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.038, value automotive repair, examples Quality Automotive Services, count 1, share 0.038, value medical devices, examples 3 Boomerang Capital, count 1, share 0.038, value financial services, examples Zelis, count 1, share 0.038, value media telecom, examples Shamrock Capital Advisors, count 1, share 0.038, value dental, examples Progressive Dental Marketing, count 1, share 0.038, value medical diagnostic labs, examples One Physics, count 1, share 0.038, value fitness recreation, examples Chuze Fitness, count 1, share 0.038, value legal services, examples Magna Legal Services

26 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in consumer services (2); 6 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026

Funds
9 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
T••• B••••• T•••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$310M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• S••••• F••• V• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$994M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
T••• B••••• N••••• G••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2021
first reported on Form ADV
$491M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• S••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2017
first reported on Form ADV
$963M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DSuccessor fundraising
P•••••• S••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2014
first reported on Form ADV
$662M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• S••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$186M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
P•••••• S••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$43.1M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DMature
T••• B••••• F•••• F••••••• F•••buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
T••• B••••• P•••••• S••••• F••• V•buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
25 current, 2 former
Partner (8)
Platform (8)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
30 relationships, 6 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
O•• P••••••PlatformactiveJul 30, 2026
transaction announcement
2 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
T••••Role unknownunknownJan 30, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••PlatformactiveJan 30, 2026
transaction announcement
8 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
V••• B•••••••••PlatformactiveJan 23, 2025
transaction announcement
1.7 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
V••• B•••••••••Role unknownunknownJan 23, 2025
transaction announcement
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••• D•••••• H•••••••PlatformactiveFeb 7, 2024
transaction announcement
2.6 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
C••••••• D•••••• H•••••••Role unknownunknownFeb 7, 2024
transaction announcement
2.6 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••••• D••••• M••••••••PlatformactiveJan 10, 2024
transaction announcement
2.7 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
P••••••••• D••••• M••••••••Role unknownunknownJan 10, 2024
transaction announcement
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••••• L•••PlatformactiveJan 23, 2020
transaction announcement
6.7 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
3• B•••••••• C••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••• C••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••• F••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• W•••• S••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••• C••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••• L•••• S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••• P••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• o••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• s•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Q•••••• A••••••••• S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••• C•••••• A•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••••• G•••• H•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• C•••••• M•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• I••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V•••• S••••• C••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Z••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
6 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
10 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • T•• L•••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
Lenders (1)
  • T••• B•••• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 23, 2020
Financial advisers (3)
  • R••••• W• B•••• • C•• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 7, 2024
  • J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 30, 2026
  • K•••••• C•••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 23, 2020
Legal advisers (5)
  • K••••••• • E•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 30, 2026
  • W•••••• F••• • G•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 7, 2024
  • L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 23, 2020
  • H••• W••• H•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 10, 2024
  • J•••• D•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 23, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
30 most recent
  1. Jul 30, 2026
    T••• B••••• Invests in O•• P••••••
  2. Jul 30, 2026
    July 30, 2026 T••• B••••• Invests in O•• P••••••
  3. May 5, 2026
    May 05, 2026 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Closes P•••••• S••••• Fund VI with More Than $855 Million in Commitments
  4. Apr 28, 2026
    April 28, 2026 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Appoints P•••••• dePenaloza as Head of Capital Formation and Investor Relations
  5. Mar 25, 2026
    T••• B••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 9 (roster 2026-09-01)
  6. Jan 30, 2026
    T••• B••••• Invests in T••••
  7. Jan 30, 2026
    January 30, 2026 T••• B••••• Invests in T••••
  8. Jan 23, 2025
    T••• B••••• Invests in V••• B•••••••••
  9. Jan 23, 2025
    January 23, 2025 T••• B••••• Invests in V••• B•••••••••
  10. Jun 12, 2024
    June 12, 2024 T••• B••••• Ranked on Pensions & Investments 2024 Largest Money M•••••rs List
  11. Feb 7, 2024
    T••• B••••• Invests in C••••••• D•••••• H•••••••
  12. Feb 7, 2024
    February 07, 2024 T••• B••••• Invests in C••••••• D•••••• H•••••••
  13. Jan 10, 2024
    T••• B••••• Invests in P••••••••• D••••• M••••••••
  14. Jan 10, 2024
    January 10, 2024 T••• B••••• Invests in P••••••••• D••••• M••••••••
  15. Oct 10, 2022
    October 10, 2022 T••• B••••• Invests in Alcanza Clinical Research
  16. Jun 27, 2022
    June 27, 2022 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Closes F•••• F••••••• Fund with More Than $880 Million in Commitments
  17. Jun 15, 2022
    June 15, 2022 T••• B••••• Invests in Infobase
  18. Jan 24, 2022
    January 24, 2022 T••• B••••• Invests in InnovateMR
  19. Mar 25, 2021
    March 25, 2021 T••• B••••• Invests in ViaQuest
  20. Mar 24, 2021
    March 24, 2021 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Announces Close of Small Market Buyout Fund
  21. Feb 26, 2020
    February 26, 2020 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Hires B••• W•••• as Senior Associate
  22. Jan 23, 2020
    T••• B••••• Invests in I••••••••• L••• (fka I••••••••• FlexPak)
  23. Jan 23, 2020
    January 23, 2020 T••• B••••• Invests in I••••••••• L••• (fka I••••••••• FlexPak)
  24. Dec 4, 2019
    December 04, 2019 Astorius Forms Strategic Partnership with T••• B••••• Capital Partners to Expand Private Equity Product Offering
  25. Jun 25, 2019
    June 25, 2019 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Appoints M••• P•••••••• as Partner to Expand Small Market Buyout Strategy
  26. Jun 25, 2019
    June 25, 2019 T••• B••••• Hires Ex-Five Points Partner to Lead Small Buyout Push
  27. Jan 11, 2019
    January 11, 2019 Windrose Health Investors Closes Fund V at $705MM
  28. May 9, 2018
    May 09, 2018 T••• B••••• Capital Partners Strengthens Investment Team, Hires New Principal
  29. May 9, 2018
    May 09, 2018 Symphony Technology Group Acquires Winshuttle Holdings, LLC
  30. Feb 14, 2012
    T••• B••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

T••• B••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…