DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• A••••• G•••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $116B
- PE fund assets
- $3.4B
- PE funds
- 32
- Investments held
- 16 of 16
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estateGeography West Coast
- Latest Form D Jun 17, 2026
- Graphs 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 32 of 301 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 257
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.41bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-26
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY, PRIVATE CREDIT, SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 32 of 301 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 257
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 24, 2026
- RAUM
- $116Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 32
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $107Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 11%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $79B, Real Estate Fund $262M, Other Private Fund $964M, Private Equity Fund $3.4B, Securitized Asset Fund $8.5B, latest counts Hedge Fund 160, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 20, Securitized Asset Fund 19, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 226, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 32, Securitized Asset Fund 31
- Employees
- 880
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- West Coast
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 16
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 16, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 16
- companies
- 16
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.125, value software, examples Advent Software, Acorns
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.125, value software, examples Advent Software, Acorns
16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); no dated observations
Funds
43 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••••• P•••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $400M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• S••••• C••••• A•••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2023 Form D first sale | $114M as of Nov 26, 2024 | $100M | Unknown | |
| A• D•• L•• V• ••••••••• S••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• D•• I••••••••• V• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | $505M as of Nov 26, 2024 | $733M | Early deployment | |
| A• D•• I••••••••• I• A•••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $330M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A• D••••• L•••••• F••• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• A•••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• D•• I••••••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 Form D first sale | $649M as of Nov 26, 2024 | $632M | Mature | |
| A• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2020 Form D first sale | $216M as of Nov 26, 2024 | $205M | Mature | |
| A• D••••• L•••••• F••• I•• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $442M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• D•• I••••••••• I•• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $183M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• A•••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 23, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• D•• I••••••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $96.7M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• D••••• L•••••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $55.2M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• G••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $54.6M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• M••••••• L••••• D••••• L•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Credit fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $250M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A• R••••• F••• I• ••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Real estate fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $137M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $104M as of Feb 26, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• K•••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• G••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• C•••••• R••••••• P••••••• E••••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Feb 26, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• A••• R••••• F••• I••• L••• | Real estate fund | 2015 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $771M | Fundraising |
| A• E••••• C••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• | Credit fund | 2015 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $105M | Fundraising |
| A• E••••• C••••• O••••••••• H•••••••• L••• | Credit fund | 2015 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $37.6M | Fundraising |
| A• C•••••• R••••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $4.5M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• P•••••• E••••• I• A•••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 26, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• E••••• R••••• F•••• L••• | Real estate fund | 2014 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $269M | Fundraising |
| A• E••••• R••••• H•••••••• L••• | Real estate fund | 2014 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $302M | Fundraising |
| A• G••••• D••• S•••••• P•••••••• L••• • S••••• B• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• S••••• P••••••• A•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $26,310 as of Feb 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• N•• L•••• R••••• F••• I••• L••• | Real estate fund | 2013 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $951M | Fundraising |
| A• G••••• D••• S••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $808M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A• G••••• S••••••• P•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $271M as of Nov 15, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $138M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $50.6M as of Feb 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $40.7M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.8M as of Nov 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A• C•••••• R••••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.4M as of Feb 27, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• C•••••• R••••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.0M as of Feb 27, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• V• M••••• A•••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Jan 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $686,250 as of Feb 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A• L•••••••• S•••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $288,671 as of Feb 26, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••• I• M••••• A•••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $270,366 as of Jan 27, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 13 former
Vice president (1)
- J••••••••• G••••• · Vice President · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (6)
- B•••• C••• S••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• D• M•••• · General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• E••• S••••••••• · Chief O•••••••• Officer · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• L•••• D••••••• · Chief A••••••ing Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J•••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• A••••• W••••••• · Treasurer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (2)
- A••• R••••• S••••••• · Head Of Real Estate · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• S••• B••••••••• · Head Of Credit · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
13 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• L••••••• G••••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- J••• M•••••• A••••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2004 to Jan 26, 2016 Inference
- K••• P•••• W•••••• · President · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- L••••••• M•••••• S•••••• · President · Nov 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- D•••• N•• B•••••••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2022 to Sep 27, 2024 Inference
- J•••• G••••• C•••••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2022 to Sep 27, 2024 Inference
- J••••• H• A••••• · Limited Partner · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- A••• J•••• F••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2015 to May 9, 2022 Inference
- A••••• L•••• P•••• · Chief Risk Officer · Aug 1, 2009 to Dec 1, 2023 Inference
- D••• F••••• W•••• · General Counsel · Feb 1, 2011 to May 27, 2020 Inference
- D•••• N••••• R•••••• · Chief O•••••••• Officer · Feb 1, 2013 to Jul 2, 2015 Inference
- J••••• R••••• W••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2001 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- R•••• M• G••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2022 to Oct 10, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
16 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
11 relationships
Placement agents (11)
- B•• S••••••••• C••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last May 19, 2026
- U•• F•••••••• S••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 17, 2026
- P•••• S•••••• • C•• 2 shared · recurring · last May 19, 2026
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 5, 2026
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2016
- B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- I••••••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 5, 2026
- B••••••• U• L••• 1 shared · one time · last May 19, 2026
- J••••• S••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- A••••••• B•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 24, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•• A••••• G••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…