The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••••• P••••••• L••
••• Locked
- PE fund assets
- $27B
- PE funds
- 19
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
What matters now
- -2funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 21 to 19 (-2).
Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 25 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Large capdefined by: proxy: $26.64bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-06-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 25 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)19 PE funds · filed Jun 29, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 29, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 19
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $27Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $27Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $27Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 93%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 19 funds, $27B reported gross assets, 27 ever reported
- Hedge fund: 2 funds, $78.8M reported gross assets
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Europe, Global, United States, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- Majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 1 company, 1 holding, 1 transaction
- Period
- 2020 (2 dated observations)
- Deal roles
- 1 with role not stated
- Control
- 1 not stated
- By year
- 2020: 1 other deal
1 company on the graph (1 transaction); observed 2020 to 2020
V•• I• S•••••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2025$1.1B
- V•• I• S•••••• buyout or unlabelled$1.1B
V•• V• S••• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2022$11B
- V•• V• F••••• S••• Feeder or parallel · 2022$6.4B
- V•• V• S••• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$4.7B
V•• S•• I• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2022$626M
- V•• S•• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2022$626M
V•• I• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2021$6.5B
- V•• I• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$3.3B
- V•• I• F••••• L• Feeder or parallel · 2021$3.2B
D• O••••••••• •• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$741M
- D• O••••••••• •• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$741M
Co-investment vehicles · 3 vehicles · vintage 2018$146M
- V•• I•• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2018$76.9M
- V•• I• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2021$68.6M
- C•••••• C••••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2015$264,625
4 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.
View all 27 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•• V• F••••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 Form D first sale | $6.4B as of Jun 29, 2026 | $3.1B | Unknown | |
| V•• V• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 Form D first sale | $4.7B as of Jun 29, 2026 | $5.6B | Unknown | |
| V•• S•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $626M as of Jun 29, 2026 | $0 | Active deployment | |
| V•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.3B as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| V•• I• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2B as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D• O••••••••• •• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $741M as of Jun 29, 2026 | $0 | Active deployment | |
| V•• I• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $68.6M as of Jun 29, 2021 | $0 | Wound down | |
| V•• I• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $683M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• C• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $105M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9B as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V•• I•• F••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1B as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V•• I•• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $76.9M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $264,625 as of Jun 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| V•• I• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $177M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $98.2M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• a• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $17.0M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• B• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $10.6M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• •• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $8.0M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• S•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1B as of Jun 29, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| V•• S•• I• S•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $336M as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•• I• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $723,086 as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $343,047 as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• a• •••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $190,186 as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• B• •••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $47,850 as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• C• •••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $33,414 as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•• I• •• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $19,522 as of Jun 29, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest |
- Managing Partner · since May 1, 2006
- Partner · since Apr 1, 2011
- Senior Partner · since May 1, 2006
- Partner · since Jul 1, 2019
- Partner · since Apr 1, 2017
Full team · 13 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- M•••••• A••• R••••• · Managing Partner · since May 1, 2006 Form ADV
- B•• C•••• J•••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2011 Form ADV
- D•••• L•••• N••••• · Senior Partner · since May 1, 2006 Form ADV
- F••••• T••••• F•••••••• G•••• W••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2019 Form ADV
- J•••• T•••• W••••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2017 Form ADV
- L••• C••••••••• R••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2023 Form ADV
- S••••• B••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release
- S••••• C•••••••• S•••••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2019 Form ADV
- S•••••• J•••• B•••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2010 Form ADV
- T•••••• C•••• W•••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2009 Form ADV
- O•••• M••• O••• S•••••• · Sole Member · since Dec 1, 2021 Form ADV
- C••••••••• A••••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer; General Counsel · since Jul 1, 2019 Form ADV
- R••••• J•••• S•••••••• · Partner And Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2019 Form ADV
8 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• T••••• M•••••• W•••• · Managing Partner · May 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- I•• R•••• · Managing Partner · May 1, 2006 to Oct 3, 2016 Inference
- J•• E••• G••••• L•••••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2009 to Dec 2, 2015 Inference
- J••••• M•••••• O••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2017 to Jun 28, 2024 Inference
- M••• J••• H•••••• · Partner · May 1, 2006 to Jun 27, 2019 Inference
- P••••• M• R•••••••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2013 to Nov 7, 2019 Inference
- T••••• J••••• S•••• · Partner · Apr 1, 2017 to Jun 28, 2024 Inference
- N••••• •••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer; Associate General Counsel; Chief Risk Officer · Aug 1, 2018 to Jul 10, 2019 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2020 | Y•••• F•••••• A••• S•••••• | Growth investment | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 6.4 years | S••••• B••••••••• (confirmed) | leadedge.com |
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 16 shared · very strong · last Sep 28, 2022
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 4 shared · strong · last Mar 14, 2025
- E••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 28, 2023
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 28, 2022
- E••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring
- S••• • C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
- T••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
- C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••2 commitments to 2 funds · $814M disclosed
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S•••••2 commitments to 2 funds · $414M disclosed
All 4 commitmentsgrouped by LP, largest first
- in D• O••••••••• •• L• $509M calpers.ca.gov
- in V•• I• L• $304M calpers.ca.gov
- in V•• I• L• $235M calstrs.com
- in V•• I•• L• $179M calstrs.com
- Jun 29, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Full timeline · 3 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Jun 29, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 13, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
V•••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.