The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

V•••••••• P••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLarge capSEC exempt reporting adviser· London

••• Locked

PE fund assets
$27B
Form ADV
PE funds
19
Form ADV
Investments held
1 of 1
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
0
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. -2
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 21 to 19 (-2).

    Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 25 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Large capdefined by: proxy: $26.64bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-06-29
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 25 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    23 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)19 PE funds · filed Jun 29, 2026Show
Adviser type
Exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 29, 2026
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
19
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$27Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$27Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$27Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
93%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 19 funds, $27B reported gross assets, 27 ever reported
  • Hedge fund: 2 funds, $78.8M reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Jun 29, 2026
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Europe, Global, United States, Asia
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
Majority
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
1 company, 1 holding, 1 transaction
Period
2020 (2 dated observations)
Deal roles
1 with role not stated
Control
1 not stated
By year
2020: 1 other deal

1 company on the graph (1 transaction); observed 2020 to 2020

Funds
10 families, 27 vehicles on record

4 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 27 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
V•• V• F••••• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
Form D first sale
$6.4B
as of Jun 29, 2026
$3.1BUnknown
V•• V• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
Form D first sale
$4.7B
as of Jun 29, 2026
$5.6BUnknown
V•• S•• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$626M
as of Jun 29, 2026
$0Active deployment
V•• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$3.3B
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
V•• I• F••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2021
first reported on Form ADV
$3.2B
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
D• O••••••••• •• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$741M
as of Jun 29, 2026
$0Active deployment
V•• I• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$68.6M
as of Jun 29, 2021
$0Wound down
V•• I• C• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$683M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• C• F••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$105M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$2.9B
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DMature
V•• I•• F••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1B
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DMature
V•• I•• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2018
first reported on Form ADV
$76.9M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DMature
C•••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2015
first reported on Form ADV
$264,625
as of Jun 29, 2021
no Form DWound down
V•• I• a• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$177M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• B• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$98.2M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• a• ••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$17.0M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• B• ••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$10.6M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• •• I••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$8.0M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.1B
as of Jun 29, 2026
$0Unknown
V•• S•• I• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$336M
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DUnknown
V•• I• a• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• B• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$723,086
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• C• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$343,047
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• a• •••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$190,186
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• B• •••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$47,850
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• C• •••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$33,414
as of Jun 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
V•• I• •• I••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$19,522
as of Jun 29, 2026
no Form DHarvest
Team
13 current, 8 former
Full team · 13 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (10)
Platform (2)
8 former (kept with end dates)
Deals
1 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Apr 13, 2020Y•••• F•••••• A••• S••••••Growth investmentSponsor (confirmed)active
held 6.4 years
S••••• B••••••••• (confirmed)leadedge.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
10 relationships
Placement agents (7)
  • M••••••• G••••• I••• 16 shared · very strong · last Sep 28, 2022
  • P••• H••• G•••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 4 shared · strong · last Mar 14, 2025
  • E••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • U•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 28, 2023
  • C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Sep 28, 2022
  • E••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring
Financial advisers (2)
  • S••• • C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
  • T••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
Legal advisers (1)
  • K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 13, 2020
LP commitments
2 LPs, 4 disclosed commitments
  • C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••
    2 commitments to 2 funds · $814M disclosed
  • C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S•••••
    2 commitments to 2 funds · $414M disclosed
All 4 commitmentsgrouped by LP, largest first
C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $814M disclosed
C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $414M disclosed
Events
2 not already shown above, of 3 most recent
  1. Jun 29, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Full timeline · 3 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Jun 29, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Apr 13, 2020
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

V•••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.

Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: regulatory AUM.