DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••
T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-23
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 15 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 17, 2012 to Sep 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $457Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $346Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $346Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $346Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 87%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $346M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 2
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Mamaroneck, NY
- Office address
- ONE STATION PLAZA, SUITE 2B, Mamaroneck, NY, 10543
- Business phone
- 914-834-7370
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value media telecom, examples Remedy Health Media, count 1, share unknown, value business services, examples Website Design
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value media telecom, examples Remedy Health Media, count 1, share unknown, value advertising marketing, examples Website Design
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (1); no dated observations
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••• C••••••• P••••••• I•• O•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C••••••• A••••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• C••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• P••••••• I•• O•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $63.1M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $169M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••••• A••••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| T•••••• L•• S••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $646,615 as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $75.7M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• P••••••• I• O•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $23.6M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| T•••••• A••••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3.2M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• P••••••• L••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $5.2M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• O••••••• L••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.0M as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• A••••••••• L••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $233,276 as of Sep 23, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Partner (3)
- J•••• S•••••• P•••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• A•••• G•••••• · Member · since May 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••• T•••• V•••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- L•••• R•••••• · Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• L••••••• · Member · May 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••• H••••• M•••• | Role unknown | exited exited Sep 28, 2021 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| W•••••• D••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2021 | Sponsor to sponsor | R••••• H••••• M•••• | Seller (confirmed) | amuletcapital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- A••• S••••• A••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- M•••••• P•••••• E••••• A••••••• U•• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 28, 2021Amulet Capital Partners, LP Acquires R••••• H••••• M••••
- Feb 17, 2012T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
T•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…