Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
3• B•••••••• C••••••• L•
Unlock growth opportunities with 3 B•••••••• Capital, a trusted private equity partner focused on healthcare entrepreneurs and companies in the lower middle market.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.75bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-25
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“3 B•••••••• Capital is a private equity firm focused on lower middle market healthcare companies, where our experience as investors, owners, and executives can help drive accelerated growth and significant scale.”3•••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“3 B•••••••• Capital is a private equity firm focused on lower middle market healthcare companies, where our experience as investors, owners, and executives can help drive accelerated growth and significant scale.”3•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 18, 2023 to Jun 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $376Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $753Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $753Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $376Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $753M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- 382 GREENWICH AVENUE, SUITE ONE, Greenwich, CT, 06830
- Business phone
- 203-653-5300
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $4.0M to $14.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 5, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-08-06, from 2025-06-10, undated holdings 5, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2025-08-06, first 2025-06-10
- control
- control 1, unknown 6
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- founder 2
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value life sciences, examples Matrix Plastic Products, Inc., Filter by Sector, count 1, share 0.143, value industrial manufacturing, examples Validation & Engineering Group, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.286, value medical devices, examples Matrix Plastic Products, Inc., Filter by Sector, count 1, share 0.143, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Validation & Engineering Group, Inc.
7 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in life sciences (2); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3• B•••••••• C•••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $285M as of Jun 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| 3• B•••••••• C•••••• I• ••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $91.8M as of Jun 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- A••• B• D••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• B• D••••• · Co-Founder/Managing Director, Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• N•• E••••• · Co-Founder/Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• N•• E••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• D• B••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• W•• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- A••••• T••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• F••• · Vice President of Operational Excellence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• B•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• K•••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• W•• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• M••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• T•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• T•••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••••• D•• S••••• · Office Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• K••••• · Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | V••••••••• • E••••••••• G••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 10, 2025 | Type not stated | M••••• P•••••• P•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• amount not disclosed trsil.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in 3• B•••••••• C•••••• I• L• $20.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in 3• B•••••••• C•••••• I• L• $20.0M lacers.org
- Apr 30, 2026P•••••• Acquires Pharma Resource Group, Further Expanding Scientific and Manufacturing Advisory Capabilities April 30, 2026 3 B•••••••• Closes Third Tuck-in Acquisition, Accelerating Development into Scaled Life Sciences Advisory Platform Learn more
- Apr 29, 20263• B•••••••• C••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 6, 2026ABS Bio Acquires Cureline, Broadening Access to Biospecimens & Streamlining Execution from End to End January 6, 2026 3 B•••••••• Portfolio Company Closes Add-on Acquisition, Expanding the Company's Capabilities, Geographic Reach and Client Base Learn more
- Aug 6, 2025P•••••• Acquires VEG, Broadening Manufacturing Compliance & Quality Services Platform August 6, 2025 3 B•••••••• Portfolio Company Closes Add-on Acquisition, Expanding the Platform's Capabilities Learn more
- Jun 10, 20253 B•••••••• Capital Makes Investment to Foster Strategic Growth at M••••• P•••••• P•••••••
- Jun 10, 20253 B•••••••• Capital Makes Investment to Foster Strategic Growth at M••••• P•••••• P••••••• June 10, 2025 3BC's Funding & Support Fuels Company's Growth While Scaling and Optimizing Production of Key Components to Medical Device Manufacturers Learn more
- Jun 2, 2025T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• reports 3 B•••••••• Capital: an undisclosed amount committedLp commitment disclosedFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 6, 20243 B•••••••• Capital Closes Flagship Private Equity Fund Above Target February 6, 2024 3 B•••••••• Capital Raises Over $375 Million for Healthcare Private Equity Fund, Exceeding Target Learn more
- Aug 18, 20233• B•••••••• C••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
3• B•••••••• C••••••• L• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…