The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•

C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

C•••• R••••• C•••••• is a private equity firm, which delivers hands-on partnership to enable companies to maximize their potential.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-17
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 18, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    C•••• R••••• C•••••• is a private equity firm, which delivers hands-on partnership to enable companies to maximize their potential.
    c•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Nov 10, 2021 to Jul 17, 2024
RAUM
$226Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$226Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$226Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$226Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-07-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $226M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
6
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
485 LEXINGTON AVENUE, SUITE 3010, New York, NY, 10017
Business phone
212-301-7700
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
industrials
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We partner with owners and management teams of businesses with a competitive advantage and an actionable plan.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 5, unknown 3, platform 4
period
to 2026-02-12, from 2021-01-01, undated holdings 2, dated observations 15
window
last 2026-02-12, first 2023-05-26
control
control 5, unknown 7
companies
12
geography
investments
12
seller kinds
family 1
transactions
5
cadence by year
2023 add ons 1, 2024 add ons 1, 2025 add ons 2, 2026 add ons 1
platform add on
add ons 5, platforms 4, add ons per platform 1.25
sector known for
4
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.167, value specialty distribution, examples WPS Fresh, PAK Quality Foods, count 1, share 0.083, value business services, examples Breakout Studio, count 1, share 0.083, value education, examples Nickerson
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 2, share 0.167, value grocery wholesale, examples WPS Fresh, PAK Quality Foods, count 1, share 0.083, value advertising marketing, examples Breakout Studio, count 1, share 0.083, value education, examples Nickerson

12 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in specialty distribution (2); 4 platforms and 5 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2026

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
B••• M•••• I••••••••• H••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2024
first reported on Form ADV
$79.5M
as of Jul 17, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••• R••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$61.3M
as of Jul 17, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••• R••••• C•••••• L••••••• C•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$9.2M
as of Jul 17, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P•••••• H••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$75.7M
as of Jul 17, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Team
12 current, 0 former
Partner (6)
Portfolio
12 relationships, 4 platforms, 5 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
S••••••• G•••• • M••••• I• I•••Add-onactiveFeb 12, 2026
transaction announcement
7 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
N••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2026
year stated on the firm's page
9 monthsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H•• F••••Add-onactiveDec 18, 2025
transaction announcement
9 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
F•••••• F••••Add-onactiveJul 21, 2025
transaction announcement
1.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
A•• G•••• • W••••••PlatformactiveJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••• C••••••••• I•Add-onactiveFeb 1, 2024
transaction announcement
2.6 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
W••••••• N•••• A•••••••Add-onactiveMay 26, 2023
transaction announcement
3.3 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
C•• I••••••••• S••••••••PlatformactiveJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• Q•••••• F••••PlatformactiveJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W•• F••••PlatformactiveJan 1, 2021
year stated on the firm's page
5.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••••• S•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
I••••••• L•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
5 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • R•••••• J•••• F•••••••• S•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
Legal advisers (1)
  • M•••• B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
  1. Mar 24, 2026
    N•••••••• Recapitalizes for Growth with C•••• R••••• C••••••
  2. Feb 12, 2026
    S••••••• G•••• & M••••• Joins A•• G•••• • W••••••
  3. Dec 18, 2025
    P•• Q•••••• F•••• Has Acquired H•• F••••
  4. Jul 21, 2025
    P•• Q•••••• F•••• Has Acquired F•••••• F••••
  5. Mar 26, 2025
    ... A•• G•••• • W•••••• Completes a Significant Equity Investment from C•••• R••••• C••••••, as Prospect Partners Exits
  6. Feb 1, 2024
    G.O. F•••• joins W•• F••••’s Growing Footprint
  7. Jan 2, 2024
    PAK Q•••••• Completes Recapitalization with C•••• R••••• C••••••
  8. May 26, 2023
    ... C•• I••••••••• S•••••••• Successfully Completes Acquisition of W••••••• N•••• A••••••• Maintenance and Turnaround Business and Power Operations and Maintenance Business
  9. Feb 21, 2023
    ... W••••• and C•• I••••••••• S•••••••• announce the sale and purchase of W••••••• N•••• A••••••• maintenance and turnaround business
  10. Jan 4, 2023
    Wholesale P•••••• Supply Has Acquired Bandwagon Brokerage
  11. Nov 10, 2021
    C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…