Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•

C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•

Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
485 LEXINGTON AVENUE, SUITE 3010, New York, NY, 10017adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-301-7700adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jul 17, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$226Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$226Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
Owners on Schedule A
C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
business email
info@crossrapids.comcrossrapids.compublished by the subject
business phone
212-301-7700adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
B••• M•••• I••••••••• H••••••• L••Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$79.5M
Jul 17, 2024
21unknownunknown
C•••• R••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 form d first saleFundraising$61.3M
Jul 17, 2024
3$61.9MJul 11, 2025
C•••• R••••• C•••••• L••••••• C•••••••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$9.2M
Jul 17, 2024
3unknownunknown
M••••••••• P•••••• H••••••• L••Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$75.7M
Jul 17, 2024
11unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
14 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
I••••••• L•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••••••• S•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
L• P•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 12, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    B••••••• S••••• no longer listed on C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•'s portfolio page
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    C•••• R••••• C•••••• L••••••• C•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,235,000
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    C•••• R••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $30,622,262
  4. Mar 29, 2024
    B••• M•••• I••••••••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $79,539,065
  5. Nov 10, 2021
    C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  6. Nov 10, 2021
    M••••••••• P•••••• H••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••• R••••• C•••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $44,832,644
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-11-10Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-17Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-301-7700Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees6Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYJul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address485 LEXINGTON AVENUE, SUITE 3010, New York, NY, 10017Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
2 entries read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported4Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$226MJul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$226MJul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
10 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://c•••••••••.com/
11 name/title pairs read
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://c•••••••••.com/Jul 17, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - C•••• R••••• C•••••• L•
title tag
Sep 12, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)