The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / I•••• P•••••••

I•••• P•••••••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableLower middle marketSan Pedro Garza Garciai••••.c••.mxSEC exempt reporting adviser

IGNIA is an early-stage venture capital firm investing in global entrepreneurs who are developing innovative technology solutions that address fundamental pain points in Latin America.

Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.05bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MICRO_VC
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R3: 2 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Nov 15, 2023 to Mar 19, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$49.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$66.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$49.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
78%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $49.0M, Venture Capital Fund $17.8M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7, Venture Capital Fund 2
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Boston, MA
Office address
101 ARCH STREET 8TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02110
Business phone
5.2811E+11
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We invest in global, early-stage startups striving to solve fundamental pain points in emerging markets.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 3
period
to 2017-01-01, from 2017-01-01, undated holdings 2, dated observations 1
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 3
companies
3
geography
investments
3
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.333, value software, examples I••••-torch
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.333, value software, examples I••••-torch

3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); observed 2017 to 2017

Funds
7 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
I•••••••• S•• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$27.0M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
I•••• S•• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$8.0M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
I•••• S•• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$6.1M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DUnknown
I•••• V•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.6M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DUnknown
I•••• S•• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DUnknown
I•••• S•• V• W• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.3M
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DUnknown
I•••• S•• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$895,199
as of Mar 19, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
2 current, 0 former
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
I•••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2017
year stated on the firm's page
9.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••• T• U•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••• W• L••• F••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
  1. May 26, 2026
    IGNIA May 26, 2026 Why We Invested: Checker Building the neutral global infrastructure layer for stablecoins Read Article
  2. May 26, 2026
    IGNIA April 23, 2026 Why We Invested: Backchannel Building the trusted infrastructure for branded inventory liquidation in LatAm Read Article
  3. Mar 25, 2026
    I•••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
  4. Nov 15, 2023
    I•••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

I•••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and Independent Sponsors.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…