DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYs•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $714M
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 16
- Investments held
- 12 of 12
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 4, 2023 to Jun 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $714Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $714Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 10, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-06-03, from 2025-06-03, undated holdings 11, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-06-03, first 2025-06-03
- control
- control 1, unknown 11
- companies
- 12
- geography
- investments
- 12
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
12 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• H•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $533M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $86.3M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.1M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• D•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $33.2M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• C•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $28.5M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• E•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.3M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• G•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.2M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• A••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.1M as of Jun 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- G•••• B••••• W•••••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• J••• S••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• J••• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- E••• N••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- P••• K••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- T•••• L•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- B•••• D•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- S•••• M••••••• G••••• · Cco And Cfo · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••••••• G••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- B••••••• F••••••••• · *Includes investments led by S••••••••• senior investment team members at prior firms. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
12 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 3, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | V•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | callminer.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- H••••••• L•••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026S••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 16 (2024 extract) -> 10 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 4, 2026C•••.com Announces $180 Million Strategic Investment Led by S••••••••• Partners
- Jan 6, 2026S••••••••• Partners Closes Inaugural Funds with $750 Million in Capital Commitments
- Aug 20, 2025Morgan Stanley Investment Management’s 1GT Invests in Series C Funding for O••••••• Group
- Jun 17, 2025From defeating cartels to protecting the supply chain: DEA Chief joins O•••••••’s Board
- Jun 12, 2025GumGum Appoints Marcus Startzel as New CEO
- Jun 3, 2025C•••••••• Acquires Conversational AI and Automation Provider V••••••
- Jul 2, 2024D•••••••• Names John DiLullo as Chief Executive Officer
- Jun 17, 2024GumGum and ShowHeroes Announce Exclusive Global Partnership Focused on U.S. Market
- Feb 28, 2024Cloud storage service E••••• hires banks for IPO, sources say
- Aug 4, 2023S••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Feb 15, 2023D•••••••• Announces $180 Million in Investments
Across the graphs
S••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…