Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J•• F••• A•••••••• L••
JTS Capital Group LLC is an alternative asset acquisition and management company, investing and managing its members capital in the financial services sector.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.15bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 4, 2016 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $152Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $152Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $152Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $152Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $152M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- Waco, TX
- Office address
- 3208 GREENLEAF DR., Waco, TX, 76710-1453
- Business phone
- 254-313-1003
- Sectors
- financial services, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- JTS was founded in 2013 by the former senior management of FirstCity Financial Corporation to invest in and service non-performing and stressed loans sourced from banks.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•• M••••• F••• I•• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $98.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J•• M••••• F••• I•• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $26.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J•• M••••• F••• I•• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $10.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| J•• C•••••• F••• I•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $199,309 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| J•• C•••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 9, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| J•• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- G•••••• E•••• · President And Assistant Secretary, Chief Operating Officer, Investment Committee · since Feb 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• T• S•••••• · Common Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• a• W•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- T••••••• D••• · Member & Manager · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- C••• J•••• C••••• · Executive Vice President, Investment Committee · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- J•••• W• M•••• · Executive Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer, Investment Committee · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 23, 2021 Inference
- G••••••• C•••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- U••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- Mar 30, 2026J•• F••• A•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 4, 2016J•• F••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
J•• F••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…