Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••• A•••••••• L••
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 4 of 4 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-03-23
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 4 of 4 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 23, 2022
- RAUM
- $147Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $84.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $84.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-03-23, latest gav Private Equity Fund $84.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- Needham, MA
- Office address
- 117 KENDRICK STREET, SUITE 300, Needham, MA, 02494
- Business phone
- 617-426-4610
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We specialize in delivering access to growth-oriented private fund managers through a series of funds of funds and direct co-investments.
- roles
- unknown 6
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 6, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 6
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
6 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• A••••••• 2••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2012 year in the fund name | $44.8M as of Mar 23, 2022 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••• A••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2012 year in the fund name | $37.4M as of Oct 15, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• A••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 year in the fund name | $52.8M as of Oct 15, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• A••••••• 2••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 year in the fund name | $39.2M as of Mar 23, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown |
- C•••• W•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• P••• W•••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• W•••••• S•••••• · Managing Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• H• S••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• H• S••• · Managing Member · Jun 1, 2007 to Jun 18, 2013 Inference
- C••••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- M•••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 144644 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 11, 2017Giorgio Natili joins M•••••’s advisory team
- Mar 28, 2012M••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…