DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P••••• C••••••
P••••• C••••••
P••••• is a provider of capital for the lower middle market; one team with tailored capital for the opportunity.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 13 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 26, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 45
- Headquarters
- Raleigh, NC
- Office address
- 4242 SIX FORKS ROAD, SUITE 950, Raleigh, NC, 27609
- Business phone
- 919-256-6340
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
218 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- P••••• invests in support of partnerships where our capital typically facilitates change of control transactions or supports growth initiatives.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 217
- period
- to 2022-06-02, from 2022-06-02, undated holdings 217, dated observations 1
- window
- last 2022-06-02, first 2022-06-02
- control
- unknown 217
- companies
- 218
- geography
- count 1, share 0.005, value SC, count 1, share 0.005, value RI
- investments
- 217
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2022 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 47
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 9, share 0.041, value consumer services, examples Green Summit Landscape Group, Healthcare Services Company, Cambridge Spa Group, Revive Med Spa, count 7, share 0.032, value healthcare services, examples ASPT (Architech Sports & Physical Therapy), Eastern Shore Ambulance Service, Revelation Pharma Corp, Claris Vision, count 6, share 0.028, value industrial services, examples Pest Control Provider, BELCO Industrial Services, Bay West, Southern Elevator, count 5, share 0.023, value industrial manufacturing, examples Precision Manufacturing Group, Carolina Beverage Group, Garlock Printing & Converting, Western Industries Plastic Products, count 4, share 0.018, value software, examples Software Company, AccuTitle Software, Hayes Software Systems, Command Alkon, count 4, share 0.018, value business services, examples QC Ally, LLC, Two-Twenty Records Management, Salem One, Xclusive Staffing, count 3, share 0.014, value tech enabled services, examples 360 Smart Networks, MCCi, IT Services Provider, count 3, share 0.014, value media telecom, examples Bulldog Media Group, Fusion Telecommunications, Pixelogic Media Partners
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 7, share 0.032, value landscaping, examples Green Summit Landscape Group, Healthcare Services Company, Schill Grounds Management, Gold Landscape, count 3, share 0.014, value software, examples Software Company, AccuTitle Software, Hayes Software Systems, count 3, share 0.014, value it services msp, examples 360 Smart Networks, MCCi, IT Services Provider, count 3, share 0.014, value media telecom, examples Bulldog Media Group, Fusion Telecommunications, Pixelogic Media Partners, count 2, share 0.009, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Precision Manufacturing Group, Wolf Manufacturing, count 2, share 0.009, value personal care services, examples Cambridge Spa Group, Revive Med Spa, count 2, share 0.009, value industrial machinery repair, examples BELCO Industrial Services, Quantum Industrial Services, count 2, share 0.009, value business support services, examples Two-Twenty Records Management, Salem One
218 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in consumer services (9); observed 2022 to 2022
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $268M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $198M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $107M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $86.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $85.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $76.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• I••• L••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $53.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• I••• L••• • Q• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $53.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $26.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $274M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• F••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••• E••••• F••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $79.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
67 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- M•••••• K••• P•••••• · Managing Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• R•••• A••••• · Co-Founder And Partner · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- A••• B••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• A••••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• J••••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S•••••• G•••••• · Member · since May 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••• A••••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (8)
- B•••••• R••••••• B••••••• · Principal, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• J•••• P•••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• C•••• · Principal, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• W••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• W••••• · Principal, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• C•••••• C•••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• V•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S•••• · Director of Fund and P•••folio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (11)
- A••••• D••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A• H•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• B••••••• · Vice President, P•••folio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• R•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• R•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• C•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• L•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• C•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• F••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (9)
- C•••••• W•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••• O•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• C••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• R••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• N••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• B•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (6)
- B•• M••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• P•••• · Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• A•••••••• · Operating Partner, Owner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M•••••• · Operating Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• M•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• S•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- M•••••••• T••••• · Director of Business Development and Data Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• O•••• · Business Development Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- S••• M••••••• · Head of Capital Formation and Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (11)
- A•••••••• C••••••••• B••• · Trustee · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• B••••••• A••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• R••••••• B••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• A•••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• L••••• T••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• C•••••• J••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••••• C•••• W••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• K••• P•••••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• S••• B••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• S••••••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• W•••••• A••••• · Trustee · since Nov 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (9)
- C•••••••• P••••••• · Vice President, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• D•••••• · Director of Executive Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• G••••••• · Director of A••••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••• P••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••• P••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••••• · Senior Executive A•••••ant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• W•••••••• · Chief Administrative Officer Emeritus · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••••• M••••• · Executive A•••••ant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z••• C••••••• · Vice President, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- P•••• N•••••• · Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• R••••••• · Office Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••• K•••• L••••• · Trustee · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- K••••• P•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Apr 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
217 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2022 | Platform acquisition | Q• A•••• L•• | Co-investor | capricecapital.com |
| Jan 28, 2019 | Majority recapitalization | M••• | Lender (confirmed) | centuryparkcapital.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | C••••• V••••• | Lender | pbn.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Sep 14, 2026P••••• C••••••, LLC was lender on a sponsor's unknown of C••••• V•••••Pe in independent sponsor dealFactC••••• V•••••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Mar 30, 2026P••••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 17 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 2, 2022P••••• C••••••, LLC was capital provider on Narrow Gauge Capital's platform acquisition of Q• A•••• L••Pe in independent sponsor dealFactQ• A•••• L••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Jun 2, 2022P••••• C••••••, LLC was equity provider on Narrow Gauge Capital's platform acquisition of Q• A•••• L••Pe in independent sponsor dealFactQ• A•••• L••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Aug 26, 2020P••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
P••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…