DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I•••••• M••••• G•• I•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Vancouver, British Columbia
Buyout firm, running GROWTH EQUITY, based in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $87.0M
- PE funds
- 34
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 13
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 68 of 68 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 35 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-07
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 68 of 68 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 35 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 7, 2020 to Aug 7, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 34
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $87.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $87.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $87.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $87.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 34, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 68
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
65 on record, 3 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $727,534 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $590,996 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $401,834 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $143,061 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $9.9M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• G••••• G••••• E••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $8.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $4.4M as of Feb 24, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• ••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $885,409 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $853,874 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $591,542 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• •••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $402,657 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 3• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $796,950 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $116,202 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • P••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $113,950 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $107,500 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $18.4M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• G•• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.6M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.0M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.2M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.8M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • U••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.5M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 3• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.8M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 4• • S•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.0M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • D••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.3M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 3• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 1••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $664,960 as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $655,243 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• C••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $600,000 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • S•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $501,500 as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 1• • S•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $360,500 as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 1••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $284,960 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 1• • L••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $241,617 as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 1• • N••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $226,048 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S••••• G••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $206,654 as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I•••••• S•• 2• • U•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $97,187 as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| I•••••• S•• 1• • S•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $41,200 as of Apr 7, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•••••• S••••• D••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $5.3M filed Mar 22, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I•••••• S••••• L••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $2.1M filed Mar 22, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| I•••••• S••••• 2••••• a• S••••• o• I•••••• M••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2021 to 2022 | $2.0M filed Mar 22, 2022 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
1 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••••• a• N•• · President And Sole Director · since Jul 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••• C••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (13)
- I•••••• M•••••• L•• 20 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- B•••••••• I••••••••• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- C•••••• E•••••••• I••• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- S•••••• S••••••••• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- G•••• P•••• C•••••• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- W••••••••• C•••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- C••••••• S••••••••• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- J••••• M•••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- N••••• • R•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- H••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- K•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- R•••••• J•••• • A••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 5, 2026I•••••• M••••• G•• I•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 34 (2024 extract) -> 54 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 7, 2020I•••••• M••••• G•• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)