The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

M••••••••• P••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· El Segundo, CA

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$615M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$615M
Form ADV
PE funds
7
Form ADV
Investments held
2 of 2
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
2
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. +2
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 5 to 7 (+2).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $615M · 7 PE funds · filed Mar 30, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 29, 2022 to Mar 30, 2026
RAUM
$615Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$615Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$615Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$615Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 7 funds, $615M reported gross assets, 10 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026
Employees
6
Headquarters
El Segundo, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour5 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Consumer
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
from $20.0M
EBITDA
from $5.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
Minority
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
1 company, 2 holdings, 2 transactions
Period
2026 (4 dated observations)
Most deals
Specialty distribution (1 of 1, e.g. Broadview Management, LLC)
Subsectors
Misc durable wholesale (1 of 1)
Deal roles
2 with role not stated
Control
2 not stated
Where
Mo (1 of 1)
By year
2026: 2 other deals

1 company on the graph (2 transactions); most in specialty distribution (1); observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
9 families, 10 vehicles on record

3 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 10 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M••••••••• P••••••• D•••••••• C•••••• V•••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
Form D first sale
$181M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$152MEarly deployment
M••••••••• P••••••• D•••••••• C•••••• V•••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2021
Form D first sale
$69.8M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$62.9MMature
M••••••••• P••••••• D•••••••• C•••••• V•••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$91.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$115MMature
M••••••••• F•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$1.5M
as of Mar 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
M••••••••• M•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
Form D first sale
$11.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DMature
M••••••••• P•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
Form D first sale
$5.8M
as of Dec 4, 2022
no Form DWound down
M••••••••• P••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
Form D first sale
$607,000
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
M••••••••• O••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
Form D first sale
$61,205
as of Dec 4, 2022
no Form DWound down
M••••••••• P••••••• F•••••• V••••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$254M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
M••••••••• P••••••• H•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.1M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
Team
6 current, 0 former
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (3)
Partner (2)
Platform (1)
Deals
2 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Jan 5, 2026B•••••••• M••••••••• L••Type not statedSponsor (confirmed)active
held 9 months
J••• C•••• (confirmed)broadviewgroup.com
Jan 5, 2026B•••••••• M••••••••• L••Type not statedSponsor (confirmed)active
held 9 months
J••• C•••• (confirmed)broadviewgroup.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 not already shown above, of 6 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Jun 29, 2022
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
  3. Sep 30, 2021
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  4. Feb 28, 2020
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
Full timeline · 6 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Jan 5, 2026
  3. Jan 5, 2026
  4. Jun 29, 2022
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
  5. Sep 30, 2021
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  6. Feb 28, 2020
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
Across the graphs

M••••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…