Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M••••••••• C••••••

M••••••••• C••••••

Buyout firm · probableMiddle marketLexington, KYm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

This is an example page. It’s different from a blog post because it will stay in one place and will show up in your site navigation (in most themes).

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-06
Strategies
SECONDARIES
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    M••••••••• C•••••• is a private equity firm that invests in B2B companies in the industrial and specialty distribution sectors in the lower middle market in North America & Europe.
    m•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 21 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
May 14, 2018 to Jun 6, 2024
RAUM
$3.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
21
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$3.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$3.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-06-06, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 21, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 21
Employees
142
Headquarters
Lexington, KY
Office address
1500 ARISTIDES BLVD., Lexington, KY, 40511
Business phone
859-721-1466
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
26 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
industrials, manufacturing, distribution, specialty distribution
Geography
North America, Europe
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
control
Thesis
We invest in B2B industrial manufacturing and specialty distribution businesses in the lower middle market because that is where we have spent our careers, both as operators and investors.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 23, platform 3
period
to 2024-07-30, from 2022-09-20, undated holdings 23, dated observations 6
window
last 2024-07-30, first 2022-09-20
control
control 3, unknown 23
companies
26
geography
count 1, share 0.038, value SC
investments
26
seller kinds
transactions
3
cadence by year
2022 platforms 2, 2024 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
sector known for
3
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.038, value specialty distribution, examples Hlc, count 1, share 0.038, value industrial manufacturing, examples Integral Powertrain Ltd., count 1, share 0.038, value business services, examples Mvpdesign
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.038, value misc durable wholesale, examples Hlc, count 1, share 0.038, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Integral Powertrain Ltd., count 1, share 0.038, value advertising marketing, examples Mvpdesign

26 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in specialty distribution (1); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2024

Funds
21 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M••••••••• C••••• C•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Continuation vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$411M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P•••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$94.3M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• D•••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$23.6M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• A••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$5.1M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P••••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P••••••• I••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$190,782
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• M••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• C••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$303M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••••• C•••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$134M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• R•••• P••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$107M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••••• C••••••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$6.8M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• F•••• X• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$5.3M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
first reported on Form ADV
$821M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••••• F•••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
first reported on Form ADV
$101M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P••••••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
first reported on Form ADV
$96.2M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
first reported on Form ADV
$80.9M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••••• P••••••• I• F•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2022
first reported on Form ADV
$5.7M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••••••• M••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$224M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M••••••••• P••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$129M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• C••• C•••••••• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$113M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••••••• P••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$520M
as of Jun 6, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
94 current, 1 former
Partner (14)
Vice president (19)
Associate (5)
Investor relations (5)
Platform (36)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
26 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
I••••••• P••••••••• L•••PlatformactiveJul 30, 2024
transaction announcement
2.1 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
S••••••• L••PlatformactiveNov 17, 2022
transaction announcement
3.8 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••PlatformactiveSep 20, 2022
transaction announcement
4.0 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A• M• C••••• C•Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••• T•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••• S••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B••••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••• P••••••••• L•••••• H••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L• S• S••••••• C••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••• P••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• P••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N•• E••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O•••• C•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••• A••••••• C•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• H••••••• I••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••• W•••••• B•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•• A•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••• C••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• I••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
X••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
3 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Jul 30, 2024Majority investmentI••••••• P••••••••• L•••Sponsor (confirmed)m•••••••••.com
Nov 17, 2022Platform acquisitionS••••••• L••Sponsor (confirmed)m•••••••••.com
Sep 20, 2022Platform acquisitionH••Sponsor (confirmed)m•••••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (2)
Financial advisers (2)
Legal advisers (1)
  • C••••••• C••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 30, 2024
Accounting advisers (1)
  • A•••••• • M••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 30, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
  1. May 21, 2026
    M••••••••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 21 (2024 extract) -> 24 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. May 18, 2026
    May 18, 2026 M••••••••• C•••••• Announces Firmwide Promotions Promotions reflect the firm’s continued growth and commitment to developing talent from within READ MORE
  3. May 7, 2026
    May 7, 2026 M••••••••• C•••••• Promotes A•••••••• v•• d•• H••• to Partner Promotion underscores firm’s expanding European strategy and strong operational capabilities across the region READ MORE
  4. Jul 30, 2024
    M••••••••• C•••••• Completes Acquisition of Majority Ownership Stake in H••••
  5. Jul 30, 2024
    July 30, 2024 M••••••••• C•••••• Completes Acquisition of Majority Ownership Stake in H•••• MiddleGround’s Europe team completes M••••••• Thesis investment in UK-based designer and manufacturer of high-performance electric motors and inverters. READ MORE
  6. Nov 17, 2022
    M••••••••• C•••••• Acquires S••••••
  7. Nov 17, 2022
    November 17, 2022 M••••••••• C•••••• Acquires S•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• announced the acquisition of S••••••• L••, a market leading provider of highly engineered, compliance-driven safety equipment solutions across diverse end markets. READ MORE
  8. Sep 20, 2022
    M••••••••• C•••••• Acquires HLC
  9. Sep 20, 2022
    September 20, 2022 M••••••••• C•••••• Acquires HLC M••••••••• C•••••• has acquired HLC, Inc., a leading distributor of bicycle parts and accessories. READ MORE
  10. Jul 2, 2021
    July 2, 2021 J••••• W. S•••• joins M••••••••• C•••••• as Managing Director J••••• W. S•••• joins MiddleGround as a Managing Director on the Investment Team. READ MORE
  11. May 7, 2021
    May 7, 2021 M••••••••• C•••••• Closes on $736 Million for Its Current Fund Offerings, Buoyed by Strong Demand From Existing LPs M••••••••• C•••••• closes on $736 million for its current fund offerings, buoyed by strong demand from existing LPs. READ MORE
  12. May 14, 2018
    M••••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

M••••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Independent Sponsors.

RIA and Wealth1Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…