DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• I••••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Westport, CTb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0B
- PE fund assets
- $665M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Revenue from $15.0MSectors financial_servicesGeography North America
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.66bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $665Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $665Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $665M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Westport, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- from $15.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
12 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••• C•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $128M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $273M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D•• S••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $152M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••• S••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $65.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• F••• I• C•• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $26.2M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• I••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $44.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 21, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Mar 21, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $264,868 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| H•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $579,000 as of Mar 10, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $934,000 as of Mar 10, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $87,143 as of Mar 21, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
16 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- K•••• L••• A•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• L••••• S•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- A•••••• R••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• H••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• R••• G••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- C•••• K••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• M•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- J••• G•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- N••••••• L•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• T••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- J•••• F•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- J••••• R••• G••••• · Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••• R•••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- K•••• L••• A•••••• · C•••• A• L• · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• L••••• S•••••• · C•••• A• L• · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- T••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 28, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B••• I••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…