DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••• G••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $577M
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 35 of 42
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,energy,environmental_services
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 5 months ago
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser GOVERNMENT_VENTURE
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (3)
- Sep 15, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser GOVERNMENT_VENTURE
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 11 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 26, 2012 to Mar 28, 2026
- RAUM
- $577Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $577Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-12, latest gav Hedge Fund $87.9M, Venture Capital Fund $456M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 11
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
42 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, energy, environmental services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 5, unknown 34, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-04-02, from 2019-07-12, undated holdings 36, dated observations 12
- window
- last 2026-04-02, first 2019-07-12
- control
- control 5, unknown 37
- companies
- 42
- geography
- count 1, share 0.024, value TN
- investments
- 42
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 6
- cadence by year
- 2019 add ons 1, 2020 add ons 2, 2024 other deals 1, 2025 add ons 1, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 5, platforms 3, add ons per platform 1.67
- sector known for
- 26
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 9, share 0.214, value industrial manufacturing, examples Industrial Energy Efficiency & Digital Manufacturing, Newterra, Amonix, GT Advanced Technologies, count 5, share 0.119, value energy, examples AZZO, Verengo Solar, Clean Energy Transition: Renewable Power at Scale, Stem, count 5, share 0.119, value software, examples Locana, Anza Renewables, mPrest, REsurety, count 2, share 0.048, value agriculture, examples Resource Efficiency: Water, Agriculture & Sustainable Inputs, Edeniq, count 1, share 0.024, value financial services, examples Renew Financial, count 1, share 0.024, value industrial services, examples Patriot Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.024, value business services, examples Greenview Strategic Consulting, count 1, share 0.024, value media telecom, examples Eka Systems
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 8, share 0.19, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Industrial Energy Efficiency & Digital Manufacturing, Newterra, Amonix, GT Advanced Technologies, count 5, share 0.119, value energy, examples AZZO, Verengo Solar, Clean Energy Transition: Renewable Power at Scale, Stem, count 5, share 0.119, value software, examples Locana, Anza Renewables, mPrest, REsurety, count 2, share 0.048, value agriculture, examples Resource Efficiency: Water, Agriculture & Sustainable Inputs, Edeniq, count 1, share 0.024, value financial services, examples Renew Financial, count 1, share 0.024, value remediation environmental, examples Patriot Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.024, value management consulting, examples Greenview Strategic Consulting, count 1, share 0.024, value media telecom, examples Eka Systems
42 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (9); 3 platforms and 5 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• I•••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $115M as of Jul 12, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
20 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- D••••• W•••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• T••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- A••• T••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- A••• T••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W•••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••• T••••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- N••••• H•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- A•••••••• B••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• R••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (4)
- D•••••• D••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• L•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• Z••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- K••• W••••• · Investor Relations & M•••eting Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A•••• T•••••• · CCO & SVP of Finance and Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• K••••••• · Partner, Sustainability and Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• T••••• M••••• · Chief Operating Officer / Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (2)
- D•••• R••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• T••••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- Z•• R••• · Member · Aug 1, 2001 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- P•••• R••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
42 relationships, 3 platforms, 5 add-ons
Transactions
6 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Q••••• E••••• | Sponsor (derived) | azzo.com |
| Sep 8, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | G•••••••• S•••••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | azzo.com |
| Dec 19, 2024 | Growth investment | A••••••••• t••••••••• c•••••• A••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Apr 10, 2020 | Add-on acquisition | L••••••••• R••••• P•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | newforests.com.au |
| Feb 27, 2020 | Add-on acquisition | F••••••• A••••• o• B•••••• F•••• P••••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | newforests.com.au |
| Jul 12, 2019 | Add-on acquisition | E••••••••• T••• | Sponsor (derived) | tpicomposites.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
60 most recent
- Jul 6, 2026••• Locked
- May 11, 2026••• Locked
- May 11, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 22, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 2, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 27, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 6, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 22, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- May 1, 2025••• Locked
- May 1, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 6, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 6, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 19, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 19, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 20, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 28, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 17, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 15, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 8, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 20, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 3, 2022••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2022••• Locked
- May 31, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 26, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 28, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 29, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 18, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 2, 2020••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 6, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 10, 2020••• Locked
- May 11, 2020••• Locked
- Apr 14, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 12, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 9, 2020••• Locked
- Feb 27, 2020••• Locked
- Jan 14, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 5, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 8, 2019••• Locked
- Sep 24, 2019••• Locked
- Jul 12, 2019••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2019••• Locked
- May 23, 2019••• Locked
- May 8, 2019••• Locked
- Nov 14, 2018••• Locked
- Oct 10, 2018••• Locked
- Sep 19, 2018••• Locked
- Sep 5, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 21, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2018••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2018••• Locked
- May 3, 2018••• Locked
- Feb 9, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••••• G••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…