DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• M••• • O••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYb•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.8B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $4.8B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 21 of 22 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 21 of 22 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 3, 2012 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- $4.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $248Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 27%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $166M, Other Private Fund $81.9M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 19, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Real Estate Fund 2, Other Private Fund 21, Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
22 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••• I• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.7M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• 2• ••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $15.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $18.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Apr 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Jun 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $729,636 as of Apr 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $274,313 as of Mar 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $255,231 as of Mar 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $247,714 as of Mar 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $170,373 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $63,533 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $51,444 as of Jun 29, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $33,522 as of Mar 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $26,610 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $19,992 as of Apr 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $6,187 as of Mar 7, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $5,368 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••• 1• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| 8••••••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 7, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• C• E•••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• C•••••••• B••• · Senior Member And Managing Member · since Jan 1, 1988 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- E••••• T•••••• T••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• R• B••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• D••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• C•••••• F••••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J•••••• C••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 1992 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J•••• T••••••••• · Trading, Compliance & Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• d• L••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- M•••••• V••••••• · Portfolio Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• E••••• R•••• · Member · Apr 1, 2009 to May 3, 2016 Inference
- W••••• K• G•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2000 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- Z•••••• a• W•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2007 to Oct 9, 2015 Inference
- D••••• C•••••• · Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to Feb 14, 2022 Inference
- Z•• A••••• V•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2010 to Mar 1, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 3, 2012B•••• M••• • O••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B•••• M••• • O••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…