DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Conshohocken, PAm•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $81.0M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 0 of 9
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $3.0M to $15.0MRevenue $15.0M to $200MGeography United States,GlobalControl control
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-09
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 8, 2022 to Jul 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $81.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $81.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $81.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-09, latest gav Private Equity Fund $81.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Conshohocken, PA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
9 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Global
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 9
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 9, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 9
- companies
- 9
- geography
- investments
- 9
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.444, value education, examples JOHN O'HARE, PHIL COOKE, JOHN MATTHEWS, ADI SHANKAR, count 1, share 0.111, value financial services, examples RICH KURTH, count 1, share 0.111, value healthcare services, examples SCOTTIE MILLER
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.444, value education, examples JOHN O'HARE, PHIL COOKE, JOHN MATTHEWS, ADI SHANKAR, count 1, share 0.111, value financial services, examples RICH KURTH, count 1, share 0.111, value dental, examples SCOTTIE MILLER
9 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (4); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $23.1M as of Jul 9, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• A•••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Jul 9, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $47.9M as of Jul 9, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
13 current, 0 former
Managing partner (6)
- J••• F•••••• O•••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• O••••• · CO-FOUNDER, PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• H•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner - CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• H•••••• · Managing Partner And Ceo · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• K•••• · CO-FOUNDER, MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• F••••••• K•••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- A••• B•••• · PRINCIPAL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- J••• M••••••• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• C•••• · VICE PRESIDENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- S•••••• M••••• · ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- A•• S•••••• · ANALYST · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- G•••••• S••••••• B•••• · CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• S••••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
9 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- I•••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 26, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
M•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and Independent Sponsors.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…