The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••••• C••••••• L•••
Buyout firm, based in Rosemont, IL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.0B
- PE fund assets
- $704M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 7 months ago
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $1.0B
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 4, 2015
- RAUM
- $1.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $704Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $704Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2015-05-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $704M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Rosemont, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- add on 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-02-10, from 2026-02-10, undated holdings 1, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-02-10, first 2026-02-10
- control
- control 1, unknown 1
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• C•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $27.2M as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $26.3M as of Mar 31, 2014 | no Form D | Early deployment |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $537M filed May 4, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $156M filed May 4, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W•• I•• C••••• Q••••• C••••••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $11.9M filed May 4, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J••• A•••••• H••••••• · Shareholder And President · since Mar 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••••• G• H•••• · Executive Vice President · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• E• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer And Secretary · since Apr 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• P• R••••• · Chairman Emeritus · Mar 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- C•••••• E• R••••• · Owner · Jul 1, 1992 to Mar 10, 2015 Inference
- E••• L• M••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• a•• P•••••• P•••• G•••• add-on to I••••••••• S•••••• S•••••••• | Add-on | active | Feb 10, 2026 transaction announcement | 7 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| I••••••••• S•••••• S•••••••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | M••• a•• P•••••• P•••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | mpepartners.com |
| Jul 29, 2021 | Exit to a strategic buyer | T••••••• M••• I••• | Strategic acquirer (confirmed) | triwest.ca |
- C••••••• C•••••• M•••••• • A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
- B••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
- W••••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 155980 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 14, 2012W••••••••• C••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W••••••••• C••••••• L••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…