DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••••• C••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Rosemont, ILw•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $9.1B
- PE fund assets
- $9.2B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 10 of 32
- Deals, last 12 months
- 4
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $50.0M to $750MRevenue $100M to $3.0B
- Last 12 months 4Most recent this monthPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $9.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 30, 2014 to Mar 23, 2026
- RAUM
- $9.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $9.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $9.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $9.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $9.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 44
- Headquarters
- Rosemont, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
32 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $100M to $3.0B
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $100M to $2.5B
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $750M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 5, unknown 22, platform 5
- period
- to 2026-09-02, from 2024-04-16, undated holdings 25, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2026-09-02, first 2024-04-16
- control
- control 7, unknown 25
- companies
- 32
- geography
- count 1, share 0.031, value KY
- investments
- 32
- seller kinds
- family 1, sponsor 2
- transactions
- 7
- cadence by year
- 2024 exits 1, add ons 1, 2025 add ons 1, 2026 add ons 3, platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 5, platforms 5, add ons per platform 1
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.125, value industrial manufacturing, examples Barnett Millworks, Heartland Label Printers, Handgards, Iconex Label Solutions Business, count 1, share 0.031, value aerospace defense, examples Luxfer Holdings PLC, count 1, share 0.031, value transportation logistics, examples Mattress Warehouse
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id a4c8f9dc-f5c0-44a6-8477-21e5f1338f16
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.062, value printing, examples Heartland Label Printers, Iconex Label Solutions Business, count 1, share 0.031, value wood products, examples Barnett Millworks, count 1, share 0.031, value aerospace defense, examples Luxfer Holdings PLC, count 1, share 0.031, value warehousing, examples Mattress Warehouse, count 1, share 0.031, value plastics rubber products, examples Handgards
32 companies on the graph (7 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); 5 platforms and 5 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2026
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.5B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.9B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $437M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $50.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• I•• C••••• Q••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Mar 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W• P••••••• E•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $67.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.2B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
33 current, 2 former
Managing partner (4)
- F•••••• G• H•••• · Managing Partner; L•••••• Partner · since Aug 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• B•••• G•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- G•••••• B•••• G•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• A•••••• H••••••• · Managing Partner; L•••••• Partner · since Aug 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (12)
- B•••• C•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• C•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• C•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•••• R•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• R•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• R•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• R• H••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• P•••••• O••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• L• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• B•••• G•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• C•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• Y•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- C••• P••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• F•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• H••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• H••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• M••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (6)
- A••• D•••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• M••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• C••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• K•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• A•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (5)
- A•••• Y••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• P•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• V••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• D••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- R•• E• S•••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer; L•••••• Partner · since Aug 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- I•• M•••••• K••••• · E•••••••• Vice President / General Counsel · Feb 1, 2016 to Mar 8, 2018 Inference
- T•••• M• T••••••• · E•••••••• Vice President · Aug 1, 2014 to Feb 28, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
32 relationships, 5 platforms, 5 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | K• B••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
| Aug 11, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | H•••••••• L•••• P••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
| Aug 4, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | B•••••• M•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Platform acquisition | L••••• H••••••• P•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | F•• H•••••••• I••• | Seller (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | M••• a•• P•••••• P•••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Feb 12, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | I••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | grovestreet.com |
| Aug 27, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | I••••• L•••• S•••••••• B••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | atlasholdingsllc.com |
| Apr 16, 2024 | Sponsor to sponsor | H•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | wppartners.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
12 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- L••••• • C•• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
Financial advisers (4)
- C••••••• C•••••• M•••••• • A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
- K•••••• C•••••• M•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 16, 2024
- L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 27, 2026
- D••••••• B••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 27, 2026
Legal advisers (4)
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 27, 2026
- S•••••• • J••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 27, 2026
- P••• H•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 2, 2026
- B••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
Co-investors (1)
- W••••••••• C••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 10, 2026
LP commitments
4 disclosed
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $8.3M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• $17.5M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• $42.6M apfc.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in W••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• amount not disclosed lacers.org
Events
12 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 2, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2026
- Aug 11, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 27, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 27, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 13, 2026
- Jul 13, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 23, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 16, 2024••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
W••••••••• C••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…