DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V••••••• C•••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYv•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $471M
- PE fund assets
- $340M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 3
- RAUM $471M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 8 of 12 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-06-17
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)R1: 8 of 12 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 8 of 11 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 3, 2013 to Jun 17, 2026
- RAUM
- $471Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $340Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $471Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $340Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 79%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-06-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $340M, Venture Capital Fund $131M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, Venture Capital Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 11, Venture Capital Fund 3
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
12 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••• H•• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 Form D first sale | $51.5M as of Jun 17, 2026 | $51.5M | Early deployment | |
| V••••••• M••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 Form D first sale | $20.6M as of Jun 17, 2026 | $8.9M | Early deployment | |
| V••••••• R•• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $18.5M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••••• H•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 Form D first sale | $34.0M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| V••••••• A••••••••• F•••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $55.5M | Unknown |
| V••••••• H•• W•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $10.5M as of Dec 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| V••••••• D••••• W•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $8.4M as of Nov 9, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| V••••••• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $50.0M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••••• S••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $40.4M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V•••••• S••••• P••••••• O••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••••• A•••••••• M••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $115M as of Jun 17, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| V••••••• F••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $101M as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
2 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- S••• F• A•••• · Managing Member / Principal / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- A••• G•••• Q••••• · Principal · since Jul 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• T•••• Y•••• · Principal · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- A••••••••• C•••••• I••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 14, 2022
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 14, 2022
- E•••• F•••••••• C••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 14, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- May 3, 2013••• Locked
Across the graphs
V••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…