DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
W••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 13 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 13 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2012 to Jul 1, 2016
- RAUM
- $2.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 87%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2016-07-01, latest gav Hedge Fund $26.1M, Private Equity Fund $2.1B, Venture Capital Fund $60.7M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- New Haven, CT
- Office address
- 157 CHURCH STREET, 20TH FLOOR, New Haven, CT, 06510
- Business phone
- 203-401-3220
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $251M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| F•••••••• H••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••••• M•••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $252M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $77.0M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $52.1M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $50.6M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $22.3M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $347M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $297M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••• S••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $228M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••• S••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $224M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Mature | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $144M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•••• S•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $101M as of Jul 1, 2016 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••••••• P•••• R••••• · Director, Chief Executive Officer · since Aug 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• M•••••• J•••••••• · President · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- M•••••• C•• S••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• S• S••• · Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- B•••• D•••• H•••••••• · Director, Executive Chairman · since Aug 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••• M•••••• N••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• J••• T••••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• M•••••• F•••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- G•••• H••••• P•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• D•••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 148944 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 27, 2012W••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…