Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••••• P•••••••

S••••••• P•••••••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableMiddle marketSan Mateo, CAs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

A partner for growth LEARN MORE Who We Are S••••••• P••••••• is a  growth-oriented private equity firm that invests in AI- and technology-enabled services and software companies. We seek to partner with exceptional entrepreneurs, often as their first institutional capital partner, to help accelerate organic growth and fund acquisitions. We have over 70 years of […]

Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Aug 21, 2019 to Apr 30, 2024
RAUM
$2.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
8
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
Employees
37
Headquarters
San Mateo, CA
Office address
400 S. EL CAMINO REAL, SUITE 1500, San Mateo, CA, 94402
Business phone
1-650-289-4400
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
technology, software
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
from $20.0M
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
majority
Thesis
S••••••• P••••••• is a growth-oriented private equity firm that invests in AI- and technology-enabled services and software companies.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 10
period
to 2026-05-13, from 2025-09-30, undated holdings 8, dated observations 4
window
last 2026-05-13, first 2025-09-30
control
unknown 10
companies
11
geography
count 1, share 0.091, value CO
investments
10
seller kinds
transactions
3
cadence by year
2025 other deals 1, 2026 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.091, value software, examples Prolexic
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.091, value software, examples Prolexic

11 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in software (1); observed 2025 to 2026

Funds
8 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••••• P••••••• I•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$66.3M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• P••••••• I••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$23.1M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• P••••••• E•••••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$2.2M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S••••••• P••••••• E•••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$9.4M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
S••••••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$493M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DMature
S••••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$488M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
S••••••• P••••••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$181M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
S••••••• P••••••• C•••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$5.4M
as of Apr 30, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Team
46 current, 2 former
Managing partner (5)
Associate (6)
Business development (5)
Platform (13)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
10 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
P•••••• C••••••••• G••••Role unknownactiveMay 13, 2026
transaction announcement
4 monthsM••• B••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
C•••••••••Role unknownactiveSep 30, 2025
transaction announcement
12 monthsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
•••••••• b• C•••••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
•••••••• b• K•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••• V••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
D••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••• M•••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••••• H•••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P•••••••Role unknownexitedunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
4 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Lenders (1)
Legal advisers (1)
  • C••••• H••• • S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 13, 2026
LP commitments
5 disclosed
Events
11 most recent
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    S••••••• P••••••• was capital provider on East Los Capital's minority investment of Q••••• •••••• w••• C••••••••• t• f••• 6•••••••••
  2. May 13, 2026
    P•••••• C••••••••• G•••• Announces Strategic Investment from S••••••• P••••••• to Accelerate AI-Enabled Innovation and Growth
  3. May 13, 2026
    P•••••• C••••••••• G•••• Announces Strategic Investment from S••••••• P••••••• to Accelerate AI-Enabled Innovation and Growth
  4. Feb 17, 2026
    S••••••• P••••••• Appoints J•••• W••••• as Operating Advisor
  5. Jan 7, 2026
    S••••••• P••••••• Appoints S••• L•••••• as Head of Portfolio Operations
  6. Dec 31, 2025
    L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports S••••••• P••••••• III: an undisclosed amount committed, vintage 2022, net IRR -17.0%
    Lp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
  7. Dec 18, 2025
    KMS Technology acquires Addepto, a rapidly growing provider of AI and Data services
  8. Sep 30, 2025
    C••••••••• Receives Strategic Growth Investment from S••••••• P•••••••
  9. Sep 30, 2025
    C••••••••• Receives Strategic Growth Investment from S••••••• P•••••••
  10. Jul 15, 2022
    L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports S••••••• P••••••• III: $20,000,000 committed, vintage 2022
    Lp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
  11. Aug 21, 2019
    S••••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…