The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

S••••• B••••• C••••••

Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· S•••••, CA

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$382M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$332M
Form ADV
PE funds
8
Form ADV
Investments held
0 of 24
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. -1
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 9 to 8 (-1).

    Vehicles leaving the filing are funds wound up or moved to another adviser.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
Own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Strategies
Growth equity
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 18, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%)
    Own website statement
    ••• Locked
    s•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $382M · 8 PE funds · filed Mar 30, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Apr 3, 2018 to Mar 30, 2026
RAUM
$382Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
8
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$332Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$332Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$333Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 8 funds, $332M reported gross assets, 12 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026
Employees
7
Headquarters
S•••••, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour3 of 8 criteria stated · 24 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Consumer, media telecom
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
from $5.0M
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
Minority
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
On record
24 companies, 24 holdings
Most deals
Industrial manufacturing (5 of 24, e.g. Yerba Madre and Hu), healthcare services (2 of 24)
Subsectors
Food manufacturing (3 of 24), beverage manufacturing (2 of 24), veterinary (2 of 24)
Deal roles
24 with role not stated
Control
24 not stated

24 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (5); no dated observations

States Consumer, media telecom, but 71% of 7 deals with a known sector are in industrial manufacturing, e.g. Yerba Madre, Hu and Food & Beverage.
Funds
7 families, 12 vehicles on record

1 smaller family is in the full list of vehicles.

View all 12 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S••••• B••••• C•••••• I•• G••••• S•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 31, 2023
$0Wound down
S••••• B••••• C•••••• I•• G•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2022
Form D first sale
$85.5M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$73.6MActive deployment
S••••• B••••• M•••••• S••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$4.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
S••••• B•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$3.5M
as of May 6, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••••• F•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$614,649
as of May 6, 2022
no Form DWound down
S••••• B••••• I••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$155M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$95.1MUnknown
S••••• B••••• G•••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$36.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
S••••• B••••• I•• S•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$12.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$7.6MUnknown
S••••• B••••• V•• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
first reported on Form ADV
$223,654
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S••••• B••••• M•••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2019
Form D first sale
$8,331
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
S••••• B••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$36.8M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
S••••• B••••• I• S•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
Team
4 current, 0 former
Full team · 4 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Operating partner (1)
Platform (1)
Other (1)
Deals
24 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownO••• O••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownc•••• c••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
All 24 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
date unknownO••• O••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownc•••• c••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownH•• N••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB••••••••• N•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownT••• B•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownK•••• • C••••• C••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB••••• • W•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownD••••••••• B•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownB•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownV•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•• • P•• S•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownD••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownM••• B••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownH•Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownY•••• M••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownR••••• S••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownF••• • B•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownA••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Apr 3, 2018
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

S••••• B••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…

Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.