DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAa•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $660M
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 10
- Investments held
- 53 of 53
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $660M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 6 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 21, 2021 to Apr 29, 2026
- RAUM
- $660Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $515Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $127M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 6
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
53 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 53
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 53, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 53
- companies
- 53
- geography
- count 1, share 0.019, value GA
- investments
- 53
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 17
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.132, value software, examples Sovrn, Impact, HubSpot, PhotoShelter, count 3, share 0.057, value media telecom, examples ShortTail Media, Networks in Motion, True[x], count 1, share 0.019, value life sciences, examples CardioKinetix, count 1, share 0.019, value tech enabled services, examples Lambda, count 1, share 0.019, value education, examples 2U, count 1, share 0.019, value transportation logistics, examples Stord, Inc., count 1, share 0.019, value aerospace defense, examples Quantifind, count 1, share 0.019, value financial services, examples Yodlee
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 7, share 0.132, value software, examples Sovrn, Impact, HubSpot, PhotoShelter, count 3, share 0.057, value media telecom, examples ShortTail Media, Networks in Motion, True[x], count 1, share 0.019, value medical devices, examples CardioKinetix, count 1, share 0.019, value data processing hosting, examples Lambda, count 1, share 0.019, value education, examples 2U, count 1, share 0.019, value warehousing, examples Stord, Inc., count 1, share 0.019, value aerospace defense, examples Quantifind, count 1, share 0.019, value financial services, examples Yodlee
53 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (7); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• V•••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $29.5M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
10 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- G•••••• N•••• M••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• H••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- G••••• B••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• H••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• W••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- A••• P•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- R•••••• C•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- T••••• H•••• · Head of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
53 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…