DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Wynnewood, PAm•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $245M
- PE fund assets
- $226M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estate
- Graphs 5
- Placement agents 8
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-19
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT, SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 27 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 24, 2012 to Jul 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $245Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $226Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $240Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $226Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 93%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-19, latest gav Real Estate Fund $8.1M, Private Equity Fund $226M, Venture Capital Fund $5.7M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 5, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 27, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Wynnewood, PA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
27 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $177M as of Jul 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••• M•• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $47.9M as of Jul 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• A•••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.8M as of Apr 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••••• S••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $54,326 as of Jul 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $16,579 as of Jul 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $19.8M as of Apr 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• E•••••••• F••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $13.6M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••••• C••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.0M as of Apr 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• S•••••••• F•••••• F••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $5.3M as of Apr 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• S•••••••• F•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $2.4M as of Apr 28, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• C•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.2M as of Sep 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• P••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.2M as of Jul 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• S•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• D••••••••• O••••••••• F••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• S•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 16, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• P•••••••• E••••• P••••••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Apr 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• D••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• X••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 16, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Apr 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• S•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 6, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• M•••••••• D••• F••• Q• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 6, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jun 8, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• S•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 6, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• M•••••••• D••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $0 as of Oct 6, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• X••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 16, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 16, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
8 current, 3 former
Managing partner (3)
- D•••• A••••• C•••••• · Co-Founder and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• A••• L•••••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• A••• L•••••• · Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- D•••• A••••• C•••••• · Member/Partner And Minority Owner · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- A•••••••• C• C••••••• · Vice President · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- D•••• M•••• R••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M•••• R••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• J• R•••••••• · Treasurer And Vice President, Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• T••••• A•••• · Cfo, Treasurer, Vice President · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- R•••••• A••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel, Vice President And Secretary · Aug 1, 2011 to May 3, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• W••••• B•••• · Vice President · Aug 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
8 relationships
Placement agents (8)
- C•• I••••••••• R••••••••• L•• 22 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- C•• I••••••••• R•••••••• •••••••• I••• 12 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2012
- M••••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
- M• H••••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- H••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- H••••••• I••••••••• S•••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- V••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- G•••• W••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Apr 28, 2026M••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jan 24, 2012M••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
M••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…