DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsized· US
Hybrid manager, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not applicable
- PE fund assets
- Not applicable
- PE funds
- Not applicable
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 3 months ago
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to 2026-06-11, from 2021-08-18, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-06-11, first 2021-08-18
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2021 other deals 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share unknown, value software, examples CommentSold, CDP
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value software, examples CommentSold, count 1, share unknown, value vertical software, examples CDP
2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in software (2); observed 2021 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
1 current, 0 former
Principal (1)
- D•••• E••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• | Role unknown | active | Jun 11, 2026 transaction announcement | 3 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| C••••••••• | Role unknown | active | Aug 18, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.1 years | D•••• E••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2026 | Growth investment | C•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | permira.com |
| Aug 5, 2025 | Platform acquisition | P•••••• | Target (confirmed) | bannekerpartners.com |
| Aug 18, 2021 | Growth investment | C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Financial advisers (1)
- E••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2021
Legal advisers (2)
- F•••• F•••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2021
- L••••••••• S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 18, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Jun 11, 2026P•••••• To Make Strategic Investment in Environmental Disclosure Leader CDP
- Aug 5, 2025P•••••• Joins B••••••• P••••••• to Continue Investing Behind Versaterm’s Product and Market Leadership in Public Safety Software
- Aug 18, 2021C••••••••• Accelerates Plans to Democratize Livestream E-Commerce with Investment from P••••••