The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

A•••• M••••••• C•••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$593M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$589M
Form ADV
PE funds
4
Form ADV
Investments held
2 of 16
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
1
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. 1 deal
    180 days

    1 deal since 14 Aug 2026: bought E••• F•••• (platform, 14 Aug).

    What it is buying now is the best guide to what it will buy next.

    Factannounced deals, press releasesFor Sell-side bankers, founders, lendersAll deals
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
Own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.71bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-11
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%)
    Own website statement
    ••• Locked
    a•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%)
    Own website statement
    ••• Locked
    a•••••••••.com
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    6 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $593M · 4 PE funds · filed Mar 28, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 2, 2014 to Mar 28, 2026
RAUM
$593Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$589Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$593Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$644Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
70%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 4 funds, $589M reported gross assets, 7 ever reported
  • Hedge fund: 1 fund, $4.0M reported gross assets, 3 ever reported
Form ADV filed Mar 28, 2026
Employees
23
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 15 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Financial services, technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
15 companies, 16 holdings, 2 transactions
Period
2020 to 2026 (6 dated observations, 12 holdings undated)
Most deals
Financial services (3 of 15, e.g. illimity and Praxia Bank), business services (2 of 15)
Subsectors
Financial services (3 of 15), insurance agencies brokerage (2 of 15)
Deal roles
2 platforms, 14 with role not stated
Control
2 control, 14 not stated
By year
2026: 2 platforms

15 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in financial services (3); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026

Funds
7 families, 7 vehicles on record

2 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 7 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
A•• A••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$14.6M
as of Mar 28, 2026
no Form DActive deployment
A••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$54.5M
as of Jun 11, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
A•• A•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$450,168
as of Mar 30, 2022
no Form DWound down
A•••• M••••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
Form D first sale
$225M
as of Mar 28, 2026
$18.6MHarvest
A•• C••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$250,621
as of Mar 30, 2022
no Form DWound down
A•••• M••••••• C•••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2015
first reported on Form ADV
$312M
as of Mar 28, 2026
no Form DHarvest
A•• U• R••••••• D••••••••• F••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$37.5M
as of Mar 28, 2026
no Form DUnknown
Team
25 current, 1 former
Full team · 25 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (3)
Principal (1)
Vice president (1)
Analyst (1)
Operating partner (6)
Investor relations (1)
Platform (4)
Other (7)
1 former (kept with end dates)
  • H••••• a• N•• · Managing Director, General C•••••• & Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2014 to Jun 14, 2016 Inference
Deals
16 on record, newest first · 2 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Aug 14, 2026
transaction announcement
E••• F••••Portfolio relationshipPlatformactive
held 1 months
unknownFact Press release
Aug 14, 2026E••• F••••Platform acquisitionSponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)active
held 1 months
unknowna•••••••••.com
Nov 12, 2024
form d related person first sale
D•• F•••••••• P•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknown
held 1.9 years
unknownFact Firm website
Apr 23, 2020
form d related person first sale
X••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknown
held 6.4 years
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2021
unknownFact Firm website
All 16 dealsnewest first
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Aug 14, 2026
transaction announcement
E••• F••••Portfolio relationshipPlatformactive
held 1 months
unknownFact Press release
Aug 14, 2026E••• F••••Platform acquisitionSponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed)active
held 1 months
unknowna•••••••••.com
Nov 12, 2024
form d related person first sale
D•• F•••••••• P•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknown
held 1.9 years
unknownFact Firm website
Apr 23, 2020
form d related person first sale
X••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknown
held 6.4 years
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownA•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2021
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownK••••• C••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownW•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC••••••• C••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP•••••• L••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknowni•••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2025
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownS•••• S••••• S••••••••• H••••••• I•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownC•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2025
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownS••••••• R••••••••• L•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2022
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownT•••••• R•••••••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2021
unknownFact Firm website
date unknownC•••• G•••••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownunknownunknownFact Firm website
date unknownP••••• B•••Portfolio relationshipRole unknownexited
exited Jan 1, 2020
unknownFact Firm website
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (9)
  • S••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • C•••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
  • L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
  • C•••• R••••••••• S••••••••• ••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
  • G••••• C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
  • M••••• S•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
  • B•• S••••• N••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • F•• P•••• C•••••• A••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 not already shown above, of 3 most recent
  1. Aug 14, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  2. Dec 2, 2014
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Full timeline · 3 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Aug 14, 2026
    ••• Locked
  2. Aug 14, 2026
    ••• Locked
    Firm newsFactFirm website
  3. Dec 2, 2014
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

A•••• M••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Allocators.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…