DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXh•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $451M
- PE fund assets
- $501M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 13 of 27
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA from $25.0MSectors healthcare
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 5 months agoPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-19
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 11, 2017 to May 15, 2026
- RAUM
- $451Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $501Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $451Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $501Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $501M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
26 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $25.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 24, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-04-09, from 2023-09-07, undated holdings 23, dated observations 7
- window
- last 2026-04-09, first 2023-09-07
- control
- control 3, unknown 24
- companies
- 26
- geography
- investments
- 27
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2023 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 16
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 8, share 0.308, value healthcare services, examples Apara Autism Centers, Deep Centered Mental Health, Avid Health at Home, ThermoTek, count 2, share 0.077, value life sciences, examples Metabolon, Inc, Catalent, count 2, share 0.077, value business services, examples Focus Staff, Mvpdesign, count 1, share 0.038, value education, examples Community Education Centers (CEC), count 1, share 0.038, value industrial manufacturing, examples Medivance, Inc., count 1, share 0.038, value healthcare it, examples Avadyne Health, count 1, share 0.038, value software, examples Essence Healthcare, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.115, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Apara Autism Centers, Deep Centered Mental Health, Effective School Solutions (ESS), count 3, share 0.115, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples ThermoTek, Essia Health, Inc., The Oncology Institute, count 2, share 0.077, value life sciences, examples Metabolon, Inc, Catalent, count 1, share 0.038, value education, examples Community Education Centers (CEC), count 1, share 0.038, value skilled nursing, examples Avid Health at Home, count 1, share 0.038, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Medivance, Inc., count 1, share 0.038, value healthcare it, examples Avadyne Health, count 1, share 0.038, value software, examples Essence Healthcare, Inc.
26 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in healthcare services (8); 3 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••••• H••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $346M as of Nov 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••••••• H••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $155M as of Nov 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
26 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••••••••• W••••• K••••• · Founding Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- C••••••••• W••••• K••••• · Owner · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• R• C•••••• · Manager · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• A•••• H•••• · Member-Manager · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• D•••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• D•••• S•••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• D•••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• D• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• E• V••••••• I• · Partner and Head of Portfolio Resource Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••••• J••• D•••••• · Manager · since Nov 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- B•••• B•••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- B•••• B•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M• J••• A••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- N••• J• B••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• P• S••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A•••••••• G• L•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• D• N••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- E••••• J• S••••• •••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• C• V•• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- J••••• R• B•••••• · Vice President, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A••••• P• J•••• · Vice President, Operations - Portfolio Resource Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• L• M••••••• · Vice President, Sales and Marketing – Portfolio Resource Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• S• S•••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A• M•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• W••••• P•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• A• D•••• · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• K• H•••• · Limited Partner · Sep 1, 1996 to Jun 18, 2024 Inference
- R••• O•••••• · Manager · Dec 1, 2018 to Nov 19, 2024 Inference
- K••• D• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2017 to Oct 4, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
27 relationships, 3 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2026 | Majority recapitalization | O•••• H••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Nov 2, 2023 | Platform acquisition | F•••• S•••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
| Sep 7, 2023 | Majority investment | T••••• R••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | h•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- B• C• Z•••••• a•• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 9, 2026
- C••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 9, 2026
Legal advisers (1)
- B•••• • S••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 9, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
18 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 9, 2026••• Locked
- May 12, 2025••• Locked
- Apr 14, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 30, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 2, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 13, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 2, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 2, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 30, 2023••• Locked
- Oct 18, 2023••• Locked
- Sep 7, 2023••• Locked
- Sep 7, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 31, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 7, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 11, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
H••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…