The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••••• • C••• L•••
Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $458M
- PE fund assets
- $651M
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $458M
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 19 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 21 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 30, 2020
- RAUM
- $458Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $651Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $651Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 91%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $651M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 19, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2016-05-06, from 2016-05-06, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2016-05-06, first 2016-05-06
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- corporate parent 1
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2016 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2016 to 2016
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I• •••• P•••••••• D••••••• S•••••••• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $989,980 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• D••••••• S•••••••• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $220,086 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• R• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $84,786 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I• D••••••• S•••••••• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $51,457 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• P••••••• I•• ••• A•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $5,227 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• H•• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $35,635 as of Mar 30, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••••• C••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $5,000 as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I• •••• P••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $91.9M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $25.5M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $4.6M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W• S••• V••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $524,032 as of Nov 2, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••• C••••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2015 to 2020 | $215M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••••• P••••••• I••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2013 to 2020 | $161M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••••• P••••••• I•• ••••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2014 to 2020 | $124M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W•••• C••••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2020 | $90.5M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••• I•••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2017 to 2020 | $52.9M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••• C••••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2015 to 2020 | $7.3M filed Mar 30, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $0 filed Aug 26, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W••••••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2015 to 2015 | $0 filed Aug 26, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- A••• B•••••• · Co-Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• B•••••• J•••• · Chairman · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• L• M•••••• · Co-Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A••••• F••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• S• M•••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Secretary · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• R•••••• M••••••• · General Counsel / Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••• P•••••• B•••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- R••••••••• R••••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- T••••• I•••• H•••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• | Platform | active | May 6, 2016 transaction announcement | 10.4 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 6, 2016 | Platform acquisition | M••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | centuryparkcapital.com |
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last May 6, 2016
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- May 6, 2016••• LockedPlatform investmentFactM•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
W••••••••• • C••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…