DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F••• P••••• C•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Winston-Salem, NCf•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.4B
- PE fund assets
- $292M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- 36 of 84
- Deals, last 12 months
- 4
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA from $3.0M
- Latest Form D Mar 13, 2025
- Last 12 months 4Most recent last monthPlatform deals 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.29bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 10 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 13 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $292Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $294Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 63%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $1.2B, Private Equity Fund $292M, latest counts Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- Winston-Salem, NC
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
84 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $3.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 80, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-07-27, from 2023-09-29, undated holdings 80, dated observations 10
- window
- last 2026-07-27, first 2023-09-29
- control
- control 2, unknown 82
- companies
- 84
- geography
- count 1, share 0.012, value IL, count 1, share 0.012, value MD
- investments
- 84
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 6
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 2, 2026 add ons 2, platforms 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 38
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 13, share 0.155, value industrial manufacturing, examples Curt Manufacturing, Price Circuits LLC, ASPEQ Heating Group, Mooreco, count 9, share 0.107, value industrial services, examples The Lewis Group, Isgservice, Splash Plumbing, SEAM Group, count 4, share 0.048, value business services, examples Pay4Leads, AllOverMedia, Ad.net, List Partners, count 4, share 0.048, value education, examples StrataTech Education Group, Rainbow Early Education, Cadence Education, Linkage, count 3, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Precision Aviation Group, Inc., Fuel Consulting, LLC, FCAH Aerospace, count 1, share 0.012, value consumer products, examples Eden Brothers, count 1, share 0.012, value consumer services, examples Planetfitness, count 1, share 0.012, value healthcare services, examples Fertility
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role co investor, shared 2, entity id 80dfa70b-6e17-439f-a2bc-a830ee373884, role co investor, shared 2, entity id 6e8cea73-62a3-4c12-8a6e-38ce186d2ad9, role co investor, shared 2, entity id 2fdec08f-95bd-43be-a7f2-7c604a0aa00e
- subsector distribution
- count 13, share 0.155, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Curt Manufacturing, Price Circuits LLC, ASPEQ Heating Group, Mooreco, count 7, share 0.083, value industrial machinery repair, examples Isgservice, Splash Plumbing, SEAM Group, Fleetgistics, count 4, share 0.048, value advertising marketing, examples Pay4Leads, AllOverMedia, Ad.net, List Partners, count 4, share 0.048, value education, examples StrataTech Education Group, Rainbow Early Education, Cadence Education, Linkage, count 3, share 0.036, value aerospace defense, examples Precision Aviation Group, Inc., Fuel Consulting, LLC, FCAH Aerospace, count 1, share 0.012, value consumer products, examples Eden Brothers, count 1, share 0.012, value fitness recreation, examples Planetfitness, count 1, share 0.012, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Fertility
84 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (13); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2026
Funds
19 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••••• C••••••• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $13.2M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| F••• P••••• C••••• S••• I•• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2021 Form D first sale | $371M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $175M | Successor fundraising | |
| F••• P••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $282M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $94.1M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I• ••• L• | Buyout fund | 2018 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I• •••••••• L• | Buyout fund | 2018 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I• ••• L• | Buyout fund | 2018 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Lifecycle unknown |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $64.2M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••• P••••• S•• C••••••••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $70,347 as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••• P••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $129M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| F••• P••••• S•••• B••••• S••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $31.0M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• C•••••• P••••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2010 Form D first sale | $2.9M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••• P••••• C••••• S••• V• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $311M as of Mar 30, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| B••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• o• F•••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $69.1M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R••••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $60.2M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $10.8M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• C•••••• P•••••••• W•••••• M•••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $9.3M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R••••••• C•••••• S•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.5M as of Mar 30, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
24 current, 5 former
Managing partner (3)
- J••••••• B•••••• B••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• C••••••• W•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• E•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- B••• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• B•••••• B••••• · Elected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• T••••••• · Administrative Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A••••••• S•••••••• · Elected Manager · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• C••••••• W•••• · Elected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• L••••••• S••• · Elected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• W•••••••• E•••••• · Elected Manager · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (3)
- J•••• P•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• T•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• H•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- B••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• G•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• A••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- D••••• C•••••••• · Marketing Manager – Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• B••••••••• · Business Development Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A••••• E•••••••• · Corporate Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• T••••• C•••• · Cfo/Cco · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••• T••••• C•••• · Partner / CFO / CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- C••••• G•• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• F••••••• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• G••• T••••••• · President · Feb 1, 2005 to Apr 9, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• F•••• S••••• · Elected Manager · Apr 1, 2020 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- C••••••••• N••••••• J•••• · Vice President · Feb 1, 2005 to Apr 9, 2020 Inference
- M••••• P••• G•••••• · Secretary/Vice President · Feb 1, 2005 to Apr 9, 2020 Inference
- T••••• H•••••• W•••••••• · Vice President · Aug 1, 2005 to Apr 9, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
84 relationships, 2 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
9 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | Majority recapitalization | P•••• C••••••• L•• | Co-investor | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 27, 2026 | Platform acquisition | P•••• C••••••• L•• | Co-investor | exeterstreetcapital.com |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | P••• S••• | Sponsor (derived) | dynamicaccess.com |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | F••• C••••••••• L•• | Sponsor (derived) | bcore.com |
| Sep 29, 2023 | Type not stated | T•• L•••• G•••• | Co-investor | tecum.com |
| Sep 29, 2023 | Majority investment | T•• L•••• G•••• | Co-investor | tecum.com |
| Apr 7, 2022 | Majority recapitalization | G••••• F••••••• S•••••••• | Lender (confirmed) | stonebridgepartners.com |
| Nov 1, 2016 | Type not stated | O••••••• | Lender (confirmed) | lnc-partners.com |
| Aug 14, 2014 | Add-on acquisition | W•••••••• S••••••• C•••••• | Lender (confirmed) | clarion-capital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- M•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 7, 2022
Co-investors (1)
- R••••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 10, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 27, 2026••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactP•••• C••••••• L••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Jul 27, 2026••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactP•••• C••••••• L••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Sep 29, 2023••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactT•• L•••• G••••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Sep 29, 2023••• LockedPe in independent sponsor dealFactT•• L•••• G••••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
F••• P••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…