DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•• H•••••• C•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYl•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $200M
- PE fund assets
- $303M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 6 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $200M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.30bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- $200Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $303Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $200Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $303Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $303M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 5
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 2, platform 1
- period
- to 2022-03-09, from 2021-08-04, undated holdings 3, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2022-03-09, first 2021-08-04
- control
- control 3, unknown 3
- companies
- 6
- geography
- count 1, share 0.167, value FL, count 1, share 0.167, value CT
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2021 add ons 2, 2022 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
6 companies on the graph (3 transactions); 1 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2022
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••••••••• I••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $34.8M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $269M as of Mar 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
4 current, 1 former
Partner (1)
- S•••• E•••••• B•••• · Member · since Jun 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- S••••••• H•••••••• A••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• G•••••••• S•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- M•••••• F•••••• L•••••• · Grantor · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••• P• G••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2019 to Jun 21, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
6 relationships, 1 platforms, 3 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | D•••• I••• | Sponsor (derived) | lbb-industries.com |
| Aug 4, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | C••••• C••••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | lbb-industries.com |
| Aug 4, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | C••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (derived) | lbb-industries.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
18 most recent
- Jan 13, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 30, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 4, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 4, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 4, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 4, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2020••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2019••• Locked
- Aug 14, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 14, 2018••• Locked
- Aug 9, 2017••• Locked
- Jan 4, 2016••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2015••• Locked
Across the graphs
L•• H•••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…