Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P••••••••• M••••••••• L••

P••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYp•••••••••.vcSEC registered investment adviser

We’re a capital partnership based in New York City that invests in decentralized information networks.

Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 18, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    P••••••••• is a venture capital firm.
    p•••••••••.vc
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R3: 2 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 1 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 19, 2018 to May 2, 2024
RAUM
$970Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$252Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$970Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$252Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
25%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Other Private Fund $56.6M, Private Equity Fund $252M, Venture Capital Fund $661M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 2
Employees
4
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
101 5TH AVE, #601, New York, NY, 10003
Business phone
9292449167
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
Learn about our investment thesis and how we invest, follow us on twitter @placeholdervc.
Observed from deals on record
roles
minority 1
period
to 2026-04-29, from 2026-04-29, undated holdings 0, dated observations 1
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
minority 1
companies
1
geography
investments
1
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value financial services, examples Squads
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value financial services, examples Squads

1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
1 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
P••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$252M
as of May 2, 2024
no Form DMature
Team
4 current, 0 former
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
S•••••MinorityactiveApr 29, 2026
venture round
5 monthsunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Feb 26, 2026
    P••••••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Jan 19, 2018
    P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

P••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…