Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Guardian Capital Partners Management Company,lp
Partnership. Value Creation. Competitive Advantage. Guardian Capital Partners is an operationally focused private equity firm.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.47bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-03-31
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are an operationally focused private equity firm”guardiancp.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are an operationally focused private equity firm”guardiancp.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 31, 2022
- RAUM
- $469Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $469Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $469Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-03-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $469M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Wayne, PA
- Office address
- 724 W. LANCASTER AVENUE, SUITE 120, Wayne, PA, 19087
- Business phone
- 610-263-0100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $20.0M to $200M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund050 ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.6M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guardian Capital Partners Fund III (q), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2021 | $202M filed Apr 9, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Fund025 | Private Equity Fund | 2014 to 2021 | $171M filed Apr 9, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Fund020 | Private Equity Fund | 2014 to 2021 | $125M filed Apr 9, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Guardian Capital Partners Fund III (a), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2021 | $122M filed Apr 9, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| Guardian Capital Partners Fund III, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | 2019 to 2021 | $2.0M filed Apr 9, 2021 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- Hugh Kenworthy · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Peter Henry Haabestad · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ryan S. Northington · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Scott Douglas Evans · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Thomas J. Caruso · Managing Partner, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Damien J. Gresko · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Peter Henry Haabestad · Member · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Scott Douglas Evans · Member · since Feb 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Molly M. Borowski · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Benjamin E. Claytor · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bobby J. Lojewski · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Hunter J. Whitesel · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Matt D. Fried · Vice President, Portfolio Growth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sam P. Charlton · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Adrian R. Ironside · Managing Partner and Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Mark N. Klaiber · Principal, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Quinn H. Hayward · Manager, Fund and Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Christopher S. Fugaro · Partner, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Janet Lois Stott · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Janet Lois Stott · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Hugh Kenworthy · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kathleen E. Mayall · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 161502 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012Guardian Capital Partners Management Company,lp first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Guardian Capital Partners Management Company,lp is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…