Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / W•••••••• M••••••••• L••

W•••••••• M••••••••• L••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableLower middle marketSeattle, WAw••.vcSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R3: 31 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 24 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R3: 31 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 24 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 21, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
RAUM
$996Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
13
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$241Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$996Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$241Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
38%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Other Private Fund $134M, Private Equity Fund $241M, Venture Capital Fund $621M, latest counts Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 21, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 24, Venture Capital Fund 31, Securitized Asset Fund 1
Employees
15
Headquarters
Seattle, WA
Office address
920 5TH AVE, SUITE 3450, Seattle, WA, 98104
Business phone
4259523950
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
life sciences, technology
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
Through a combination of direct investments, partners, and funds, we invest across four sectors: Technology, Experience, Decarbonization, and Life Sciences.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 30
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 30, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 30
companies
29
geography
count 1, share 0.034, value WA
investments
30
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
16
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 5, share 0.172, value software, examples Docusign, Wicket Labs, PTO Exchange, Talespin, count 3, share 0.103, value business services, examples Pro, Enovation, Cleantech, count 2, share 0.069, value financial services, examples Ellevest, Psl, count 2, share 0.069, value education, examples PlayMagnus, Untitled Design, count 2, share 0.069, value industrial manufacturing, examples Tectonic, Topgolf, count 1, share 0.034, value consumer products, examples one hope, count 1, share 0.034, value life sciences, examples Lumen
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 3, share 0.103, value vertical software, examples PTO Exchange, Talespin, Tagboard, Inc., count 2, share 0.069, value software, examples Docusign, Wicket Labs, count 2, share 0.069, value financial services, examples Ellevest, Psl, count 2, share 0.069, value education, examples PlayMagnus, Untitled Design, count 2, share 0.069, value management consulting, examples Enovation, Cleantech, count 1, share 0.034, value consumer products, examples one hope, count 1, share 0.034, value electronics manufacturing, examples Tectonic, count 1, share 0.034, value property management, examples Pro

29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (5); no dated observations

Funds
24 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
W•• E••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$25.3M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•• I••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$11.8M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•• T••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$8.9M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•• D••• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$4.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•• H•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$3.0M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W•• D••• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$208,068
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•• A••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$7.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
W•• H•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$5.3M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•• C•••••••• L•••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$3.2M
as of Mar 31, 2023
no Form DWound down
W•• D••• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.7M
as of Mar 31, 2023
no Form DWound down
W•• H•••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$859,375
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•• D••• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$576,373
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
W•••••••• E••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$104M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
W•• P•• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$40.0M
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
W•• E••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$36.0M
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
W•• H••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$33.5M
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
W•• O••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$12.7M
as of Nov 2, 2021
no Form DWound down
W•••••••• I••••••••• L•••••• F••• V•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$578M
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
W•• •••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$66.2M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
T•• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$9.1M
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
V•• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$2.5M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
W•• D••• F•••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$258M
as of Jun 20, 2018
no Form DWound down
W•• D••• F•••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$486,442
as of Jun 20, 2018
no Form DWound down
W•• R•••••••• H•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$365,109
as of Jun 20, 2018
no Form DWound down
Team
14 current, 0 former
Portfolio
30 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
C••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
D•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
E•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
E••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
G•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
G•••••• I••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••••• I•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
L••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
M••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
o•• h•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
O••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
P••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• E•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
R••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
r•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
r•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••••••• I•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
T••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
U••••••• D•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
U•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
V••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
W••••• L•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
  1. Mar 26, 2026
    W•••••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Aug 18, 2023
    Genomic testing startup V•••• closes $86.5M round, partners with CVS to sell at-home kits
  3. Jun 13, 2023
    T••••••• Momentum Builds as Emmy-Nominated Cloud Graphics Platform Draws Partnership with ESPN and $4 Million Investment from NBA Equity, Dallas Cowboys, and Others
  4. Oct 20, 2022
    TOCA Football and MLS Announce Groundbreaking Partnership to Accelerate the Growth of Soccer Interest in North America
  5. May 19, 2022
    T••••••• Audio L••• Appoints Fuat Koro as Chief Executive Officer
  6. Feb 2, 2022
    Brightcove Acquires Leading Audience Insights Company, W••••• L•••
  7. Feb 21, 2012
    W•••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

W•••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…