The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••• C••••••
••• Locked
- Regulatory AUM
- $6.9B
- PE fund assets
- $4.0B
- PE funds
- 17
- Investments held
- 16 of 19
What matters now
- $650Mto Partners III
Raising Partners III: $650M disclosed by 4 public plans. Early net IRR +0.1% to -19.0%, as the plans report it.
Commitments are still being disclosed, so the fund is in market: an LP can still get in and a placement agent knows who has already said yes.
Fact4 pension plans' own reports, latest 30 Jun 2026For LPs, placement agents, co-investorsSee the LPs → - 5 fundsbacked by one plan
N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• has backed 5 of its funds since 2015, $1.1B disclosed, and re-upped $300M into Partners III (reported 31 Mar 2025).
A plan that keeps re-upping is the reference an allocator calls first, and its peers tend to follow it in.
- +9funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 8 to 17 (+9).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $6.9B · 17 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 16, 2015 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $6.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 17
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 17 funds, $4.0B reported gross assets
- Employees
- 41
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour5 of 8 criteria stated · 19 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Aerospace defense, consumer, transportation logistics, industrials, manufacturing, automotive, food beverage
- Geography
- North America, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $100M to $500M
- Control
- Minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 19 companies, 19 holdings
- Period
- 2021 to 2024 (3 dated observations, 16 holdings undated)
- Most deals
- Aerospace defense (2 of 19, e.g. Aerospace, Defense & Government Services and Mecaer Aviation Group Aerospace, Defense & Government Services), industrial manufacturing (1 of 19)
- Subsectors
- Aerospace defense (2 of 19), miscellaneous manufacturing (1 of 19)
- Deal roles
- 19 with role not stated
- Control
- 19 not stated
- Holding period
- median 3 years across 1 exit
19 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); median observed hold 3.0 years (1 exits); observed 2021 to 2024
S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2024$747M
- S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• Buyout fund · 2024$689M
- S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L• Buyout fund · 2024$58.0M
S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2021$2.4B
- S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• Buyout fund · 2021$2.2B
- S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• Buyout fund · 2021$165M
S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• · 1 vehicle$367M
- S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• Buyout fund$367M
S•••• L• · 2 vehicles · vintage 2024$99.0M
- S•••••• L• Feeder or parallel$62.4M
- S•••• L• buyout or unlabelled$36.6M
S•••••• C•••••• I•••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2018$5.3M
- S•••••• C•••••• I•••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2018$5.3M
Co-investment vehicles · 9 vehicles · vintage 2024$376M
- S•••••• T••••••••• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle$104M
- S•••••• I• C••••••••• N• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2021$77.9M
- S•••••• I•• C••••••••• N• L• Co-investment vehicle$60.1M
- S•••••• C•••••• I•• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2024$40.1M
- S•••••• C•••••• I•• N•• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle$30.0M
- S•••••• A••••• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2022$25.2M
- S•••••• B••• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle$19.5M
- S•••••• S••••• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2024$17.7M
- S•••••• T•••• C•••••••• L• Co-investment vehicle · 2020$1.8M
View all 17 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 Form D first sale | $689M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $1.8B | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 Form D first sale | $58.0M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $1.8B | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• I•• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 Form D first sale | $40.1M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $162M | Unknown | |
| S•••••• S••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $17.7M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Early deployment | |
| S•••••• A••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $25.2M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Active deployment | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $165M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••• I• C••••••••• N• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $77.9M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••• T•••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• C•••••• I•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $367M as of Mar 31, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• T••••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $104M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $62.4M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•••••• I•• C••••••••• N• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $60.1M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $36.6M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• I•• N•• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $30.0M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•••••• B••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $19.5M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $0 | Unknown |
- Managing Partner
- Managing Partner
- Member · since Dec 1, 2019
- Member · since Dec 1, 2019
- Principal
Full team · 11 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- M••• R••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Firm website
- R•• W••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Firm website
- M•••••• D•••• S•••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2019 Form ADV Firm website
- R•••••• A••••• W••••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2019 Form ADV
- T•• C•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Firm website
- S•••••••• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
- A•• A•••••••• · Chief T••••• Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- A••••• A•••••••• · Head of Legal & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Firm website
- A••••• J••• B••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Associate General Counsel · since Aug 1, 2021 Form ADV
- J••••• A•••••• B••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2014 Form ADV
- T••• B••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Firm website
1 former (kept with end dates)
- T•••• M•••••• S•••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2020 to Jul 9, 2021 Inference
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1, 2024 year stated on the firm's page | J• S•••••• F••• P••••••• • S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited held 2.7 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jan 1, 2021 year stated on the firm's page | M••••• A••••••• G•••• A••••••••• D•••••• • G••••••••• S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited held 5.7 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jan 1, 2021 year stated on the firm's page | C••••••••• C••••••• I••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited exited Jan 1, 2024 held 3.0 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
All 19 dealsnewest first
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 1, 2024 year stated on the firm's page | J• S•••••• F••• P••••••• • S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited held 2.7 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jan 1, 2021 year stated on the firm's page | M••••• A••••••• G•••• A••••••••• D•••••• • G••••••••• S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited held 5.7 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| Jan 1, 2021 year stated on the firm's page | C••••••••• C••••••• I••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | exited exited Jan 1, 2024 held 3.0 years | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | C•••••• S••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T••••••••• L•••••••• • D••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S•••••• f•• c•••••• e••••••••• a•• p••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S••••• C•••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | G•••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | I••••••••• S••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | S•••••••• f•• m••••••••• o••••••••• a•• d•••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T•••• o• T••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F••••••••• m••••••• a••••• g••••• s••••• c••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F•••••• c••••••• f••• r•••••• p••••••••• a•• d••••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | A••••••••• D•••••• • G••••••••• S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | E••••••••• p•••••••• a••••• a• v•••••• o• s••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | F••• P••••••• • S••••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
| date unknown | T••••• | Portfolio relationship | Role unknown | active | unknown | Fact Firm website |
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2015
- I••••••••• P••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 27, 2025
- A• A••••••• E••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 27, 2024
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jun 27, 2024
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Mar 20, 2024
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 2 shared · recurring
- R••••••••• C•••••• S••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
- 2025-03-31N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••5 commitments to 3 funds · $1.1B disclosed
- 2026-06-30M•••••••• S•••• B•••• o• I•••••••••1 commitment · $200M disclosed
- 2025-12-31P••••••••• P••••• S••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••2 commitments · $133M disclosed
- N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I•••••••••1 commitment to 1 fund · $125M disclosed
- 2025-12-31L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••4 commitments to 1 fund · $80.0M disclosed, 2 undisclosed
All 14 commitmentsgrouped by LP, largest first
- in S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• $300M osc.ny.gov
- in S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• $300M osc.ny.gov
- fund not resolved $300M osc.ny.gov
- in S•••••• I• C••••••••• N• L• $100M osc.ny.gov
- fund not resolved $100M osc.ny.gov
- fund not resolved $200M msbi.us
- in S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• $125M nj.gov
- fund not resolved $50.0M lacers.org
- in S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• $30.0M lacers.org
- in S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• amount not disclosed lacers.org
- fund not resolved amount not disclosed lacers.org
- fund not resolved amount not disclosed trsil.org
- Aug 18, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 6, 2026••• Locked
Full timeline · 18 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Aug 18, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 30, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 15, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 6, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 31, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- Jun 2, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 29, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 16, 2015••• Locked
S•••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.