DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••
Hybrid managerClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $6.2B
- PE fund assets
- $339M
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $5.0M to $75.0MSectors business_services,healthcare,technology,transportation_logistics,media_telecom,franchising,manufacturing,consumerGeography Global,United States,North AmericaControl majority,minority
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 8 months ago
- Graphs 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 10 of 41 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 25
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.34bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 10 of 41 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 25
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 2, 2013 to Jun 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $6.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $339Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $6.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $339Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 24%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-26, latest gav Hedge Fund $3.6B, Private Equity Fund $339M, Venture Capital Fund $242M, Securitized Asset Fund $1.5B, latest counts Hedge Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 7, Venture Capital Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 5, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 20, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 10, Venture Capital Fund 3, Securitized Asset Fund 5
- Employees
- 53
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, healthcare, technology, transportation logistics, media telecom, franchising, manufacturing, consumer
- Geography
- Global, United States, North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $75.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-01-08, from 2013-12-01, undated holdings 0, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-01-08, first 2013-12-01
- control
- control 1, unknown 1
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 2, share 0.5, value NY, count 1, share 0.25, value NM
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2013 add ons 1, 2014 add ons 1, 2026 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.5, value consumer services, examples 8 Planet Fitness health clubs in Albuquerque, NM (Rick Glassman franchise), 17 Planet Fitness health clubs in Upstate NY (David Leon franchise), count 1, share 0.25, value business services, examples Museum of Illusions
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value live events and sports management, examples Museum of Illusions
4 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in consumer services (2); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2013 to 2026
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• • B••••••••• I•••• R•••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $17.6M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• • B••••••••• I•••• O•••••• C••••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.1M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• • B••••••••• I•••• O•••••• E••••••• C•••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• • B••••••••• I•••• O••••••• C••••••••• C•••••••• S••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• V••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $49.4M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $71.7M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• O••••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $192M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• O••••••• F••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $37.6M as of Jun 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• O••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $528M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• O••••••• F••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $103M as of Jun 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• F• E••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | SPV | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• H•••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $460M as of Jun 14, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $39.4M as of Jun 14, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $13.6M as of Apr 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Hedge Fund | SPV | unknown | $158M as of Jun 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
4 current, 14 former
Managing partner (1)
- S••••• M• S••••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- D•••••• T• O••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• H••••• P•••• · Chief Credit Officer · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• C•••• Z•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
14 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• R•••• D••• · Managing Member · Feb 1, 2012 to Dec 4, 2020 Inference
- M•••• W•••••• · Head Of Investments · Apr 1, 2015 to Jun 30, 2017 Inference
- M••••• R•••••• D••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2016 to Apr 18, 2018 Inference
- P••••• D•••••• · Managing Director · May 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- S••••• G••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- S•••• A•• T•••• · Managing Director · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- S•••• F•••••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2012 to Oct 7, 2020 Inference
- S•••• M•••••• P••••• · Managing Director · Dec 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- B•••••• E•••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2013 to Aug 13, 2014 Inference
- T••••• E•••••••• A•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Operating Officer · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- W•••••• W• A••••• · Chief Credit Officer · Nov 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- C•••• H•••••• K••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- K•••• M••••••• S••• · Director · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- N••••• H••••••••• · Director · May 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
2 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•••• I••••••••• A••••••• L• | Role unknown | active | Jan 8, 2026 transaction announcement | 9 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| M••••• o• I•••••••• | Platform | active | Jan 8, 2026 transaction announcement | 9 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 8, 2026 | Majority investment | M••••• o• I•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 8, 2026 | Type not stated | F•••• I••••••••• A••••••• L• | Sponsor (confirmed) | farolam.com |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Platform acquisition | E••••• H••••••• G•••• | Lender (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Nov 12, 2014 | Add-on acquisition | 1• P••••• F•••••• h••••• c•••• i• U•••••• N• ••••• L••• f••••••••• | Co-investor | exaltarecapital.com |
| Dec 1, 2013 | Add-on acquisition | 8• P••••• F•••••• h••••• c•••• i• A••••••••• N• •••• G••••••• f••••••••• | Co-investor | exaltarecapital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
11 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- E••••••• G•••• L••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- C••••• S••••• P•••••• B•••••• a•• W••••• M••••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
- M••••• S•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- M••••• S•••••• W••••• M••••••••• A••••••••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- K••• H•••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- F•••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
Financial advisers (3)
- H••••••• L•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 8, 2026
- A••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 8, 2026
- B•• P•••••• S••••••••• C•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 8, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- W•••••• • S••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 8, 2026
- A•• S•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 8, 2026
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $15.0M osc.ny.gov
Events
7 most recent
- Jun 26, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 8, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 8, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2014••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2013••• Locked
- Aug 2, 2013••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2012••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
Across the graphs
B••••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…