Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••••• K••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Providing capital and resources to founders to achieve their goals, enable their organization’s growth, and preserve the culture they've built.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.72bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 9, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $5.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 15
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 15, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 41
- Headquarters
- Marina Del Rey, CA
- Office address
- 4640 ADMIRALTY WAY, SUITE 1200, Marina Del Rey, CA, 90292-6642
- Business phone
- 213-683-4622
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing, healthcare, consumer
- Geography
- United States, Canada
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- Our funds invest in leading businesses in the United States / Canada and Australia / New Zealand.
- roles
- unknown 47
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 47, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 47
- companies
- 47
- geography
- investments
- 47
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 5
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.043, value consumer services, examples Quick Quack Car Wash, LA Fitness, count 1, share 0.021, value healthcare services, examples Academic Alliance of Dermatology, count 1, share 0.021, value business services, examples KW Property Management & Consulting, count 1, share 0.021, value transportation logistics, examples Sportsman’s Warehouse
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.021, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Academic Alliance of Dermatology, count 1, share 0.021, value automotive repair, examples Quick Quack Car Wash, count 1, share 0.021, value property management, examples KW Property Management & Consulting, count 1, share 0.021, value fitness recreation, examples LA Fitness, count 1, share 0.021, value warehousing, examples Sportsman’s Warehouse
47 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in consumer services (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $128M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $295M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• V•• R• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $238M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• E••••• A•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $58.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $895M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•• V• A•••• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $231M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R••••••• I•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $345M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•• V• L• H••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• V• H• H••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• E••••• A•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $130M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• V• H• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $851M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• F•••••• H••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $354M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| L••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• F•••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2007 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• F•••••• H••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2007 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L••• F•••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2005 year in the fund name | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $85.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•• I• C••••••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $2.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B• F••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• I•• L•• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 20, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• F••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S• T•••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 20, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Apr 22, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• S•• S•• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Nov 7, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• S•• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Nov 7, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
- E••• R••••• K••••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S•••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• O•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R••••• K••••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• L•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• S•••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• Y••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• R••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• D•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• R••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• H•••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• C•••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• V•••••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• M••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• P••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• L•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• F••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• L•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• W•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• H••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• G••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• T••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• T•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• S•••• J•• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• A•••• M•••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••• S•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2003 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- M•••••• J••• F••••••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Feb 1, 2005 to Mar 29, 2023 Inference
- C••••• S••••• S••••••••• •••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- Jul 7, 2026S•••••• Equity Partners: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 15 (2024 extract) -> 32 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 9, 2012S•••••• K••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S•••••• K••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…